Full list of 371 Canadian athletes competing at Tokyo Olympics

Jul 13 2021, 12:18 pm

The Tokyo Olympics will be getting underway sooner than you might think.

The first competitions will begin Tuesday, July 20, with Australia and Japan kicking off the opening round of the women’s softball tournament. The official opening ceremonies of the Tokyo Olympics don’t get underway until next Friday, July 23 at 6:30 am ET/3:30 am PT.

A total of 371 Canadian athletes will be competing across the Tokyo Olympics’ 33 sports.

Here’s a full list of all of them, divided by sports, featuring their hometown and age:

Archery

  • Stephanie Barrett, Mississauga, Ontario (42)
  • Crispin Duenas, Scarborough, Ontario (35)

Artistic Swimming

  • Emily Armstrong, Toronto, Ontario (20)
  • Rosalie Boissoneault, Drummondville, Quebec (18)
  • AndrĂ©e-Anne CĂ´tĂ©, St-Georges, Quebec (23)
  • Camille Fiola-Dion, Rimouski, Quebec (23)
  • Claudia Holzner, Calgary, Alberta (27)
  • Audrey Joly, St-Eustache, Quebec (23)
  • Halle Pratt, Calgary, Alberta (21)
  • Jacqueline Simoneau, Saint-Laurent, Quebec (24)

Athletics

  • Mohammed Ahmed, St. Catharines, Ontario (30)
  • Bolade Ajomale, Richmond Hill, Ontario (25)
  • Marco Arop, Edmonton, Alberta (22)
  • Mathieu Bilodeau, Quebec City, Quebec (37)
  • Khamica Bingham, Brampton, Ontario (27)
  • Melissa Bishop-Nriagu, Eganville, Ontario (32)
  • Jerome Blake, Kelowna, British Columbia (25)
  • Bismark Boateng, Brampton, Ontario (29)
  • Aaron Brown, Toronto, Ontario (29)
  • Alicia Brown, Ottawa, Ontario (31)
  • Lucas Bruchet, Vancouver, British Columbia (30)
  • Alycia Butterworth, Parksville, British Columbia (28)
  • Lindsey Butterworth, North Vancouver, British Columbia (28)
  • Kyra Constantine, Brampton, Ontario (22)
  • Brittany Crew, Toronto, Ontario (27)
  • Andre De Grasse, Markham, Ontario (26)
  • Gabriela DeBues-Stafford, Toronto, Ontario (25)
  • Evan Dunfee, Richmond, British Columbia (30)
  • Georgia Ellenwood, Langley, British Columbia (25)
  • Malindi Elmore, Kelowna, British Columbia (41)
  • Crystal Emmanuel, Toronto, Ontario (29)
  • Lauren Gale, Ottawa, Ontario (21)
  • John Gay, Vancouver, British Columbia (24)
  • Elizabeth Gleadle, Vancouver, British Columbia (32)
  • Natalia Hawthorn, North Vancouver, British Columbia (26)
  • Trevor Hofbauer, Burnaby, British Columbia (29)
  • Matthew Hughes, Toronto, Ontario (31)
  • Madeleine Kelly, Pembroke, Ontario (25)
  • Justyn Knight, Toronto, Ontario (25)
  • Geneviève Lalonde, Moncton, New Brunswick (29)
  • Pierce LePage, Whitby, Ontario (25)
  • Cameron Levins, Black Creek, British Columbia (32)
  • Django Lovett, Toronto, Ontario (29)
  • Michael Mason, Nanoose Bay, British Columbia (34)
  • Brandon McBride, Windsor, Ontario (27)
  • Natassha McDonald, Brampton, Ontario (24)
  • Sarah Mitton, Brooklyn, Nova Scotia (25)
  • Noelle Montcalm, Windsor, Ontario (33)
  • Timothy Nedow, Brockville, Ontario (30)
  • Christabel Nettey, Surrey, British Columbia (30)
  • Anicka Newell, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan (27)
  • Alysha Newman, Delaware, Ontario (27)
  • Dayna Pidhoresky, Tecumseh, Ontario (34)
  • Ben Preisner, Milton, Ontario (25)
  • Madeline Price, Toronto, Ontario (25)
  • Brendon Rodney, Etobicoke, Ontario (29)
  • Camryn Rogers, Richmond, British Columbia (22)
  • Andrea Seccafien, Guelph, Ontario (30)
  • Gavin Smellie, Brampton, Ontario (35)
  • Julie-Anne Staehli, Lucknow, Ontario (27)
  • Lucia Stafford, Toronto, Ontario (22)
  • Kate Van Buskirk, Toronto, Ontario (34)
  • Damian Warner, London, Ontario (31)
  • Sage Watson, Medicine Hat, Alberta (27)
  • Jillian Weir, Kingston, Ontario (28)
  • Natasha Wodak, North Vancouver, British Columbia (39)
  • Regan Yee, South Hazelton, British Columbia (26)

Badminton

  • Jason Ho-Shue, Markham, Ontario (22)
  • Rachel Honderich, Toronto, Ontario (25)
  • Joshua Hurlburt-Yu, Scarborough, Ontario (26)
  • Michelle Li, Markham, Ontario (29)
  • Kristen Tsai, Burnaby, British Columbia (26)
  • Josephine Wu, Edmonton, Alberta (26)
  • Nyl Yakura, Pickering, Ontario (28)
  • Brian Yang, Richmond Hill, Ontario (19)

Basketball

  • Natalie Achonwa, Guelph, Ontario (28)
  • Kayla Alexander, Milton, Ontario (30)
  • Laeticia Amihere, Mississauga, Ontario (20)
  • Miranda Ayim, London, Ontario (33)
  • Bridget Carleton, Chatham, Ontario (24)
  • Shay Colley, Brampton, Ontario (25)
  • Aaliyah Edwards, Kingston, Ontario (19)
  • Nirra Fields, Montreal, Quebec (27)
  • Kim Gaucher, Mission, British Columbia (37)
  • Kia Nurse, Hamilton, Ontario (25)
  • Shaina Pellington, Pickering, Ontario (22)
  • Nayo Raincock-Ekunwe, Toronto, Ontario (29)

Beach Volleyball

  • Heather Bansley, Waterdown, Ontario (33)
  • Melissa Humana-Paredes, Toronto, Ontario (28)
  • Sarah Pavan, Kitchener, Ontario (34)
  • Brandie Wilkerson, Toronto, Ontario (29)

Boxing

  • Mandy Bujold, Kitchener, Ontario (33)
  • Myriam Da Silva, Chambly, Quebec (37)
  • Wyatt Sanford, Kennetcook, Nova Scotia (22)
  • Tammara Thibeault, Shawinigan, Quebec (24)
  • Caroline Veyre, Montreal, Quebec (32)

Canoe/Kayak (Slalom)

  • Haley Daniels, Calgary, Alberta (30)
  • Florence Maheu, Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Quebec (28)
  • Cameron Smedley, Dunrobin, Ontario (30)
  • Michael Tayler, Ottawa, Ontario (29)

Canoe/Kayak (Sprint)

  • Alanna Bray-Lougheed, Oakville, Ontario (28)
  • Mark de Jonge, Halifax, Nova Scotia (37)
  • Connor Fitzpatrick, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia (22)
  • Vincent Jourdenais, Saint-Basile-le-Grand, Quebec (24)
  • AndrĂ©anne Langlois, Lac Beauport, Quebec (28)
  • Brian Malfesi, Maple Ridge, British Columbia (27)
  • Nicholas Matveev, Toronto, Ontario (23)
  • Simon McTavish, Oakville, Ontario (25)
  • Pierre-Luc Poulin, Lac-Beauport, Quebec (25)
  • Michelle Russell, Fall River, Nova Scotia (29)
  • Madeline Schmidt, Ottawa, Ontario (26)
  • Roland Varga, Aurora, Ontario (30)
  • Katie Vincent, Mississauga, Ontario (25)
  • Laurence Vincent Lapointe, Trois-Rivières, Quebec (29)

Cycling (BMX)

  • Drew Mechielsen, Langley, British Columbia (23)
  • James Palmer, North Vancouver, British Columbia (26)

Cycling (Mountain Bike)

  • Peter Disera, Horseshoe Valley, Ontario (26)
  • Catharine Pendrel, Kamloops, British Columbia (40)
  • Haley Smith, Uxbridge, Ontario (27)

Cycling (Road)

  • Guillaume Boivin, Montreal, Quebec (32)
  • Karol-Ann Canuel, Amos, Quebec (33)
  • Hugo Houle, Ste-PerpĂ©tue, Quebec (30)
  • Leah Kirchmann, Winnipeg, Manitoba (31)
  • Mike Woods, Ottawa, Ontario (34)

Cycling (track)

  • Hugo Barrette, ĂŽles-de-la-Madeleine, Quebec (30)
  • Allison Beveridge, Calgary, Alberta (28)
  • Ariane Bonhomme, Gatineau, Quebec (26)
  • Vincent De HaĂ®tre, Cumberland, Ontario (27)
  • Jasmin Duehring, Coquitlam, British Columbia (29)
  • Michael Foley, Milton, Ontario (22)
  • Annie Foreman-Mackey, Kingston, Ontario (30)
  • Derek Gee, Osgoode, Ontario (23)
  • Lauriane Genest, LĂ©vis, Quebec (23)
  • Jay Lamoureux, Victoria, British Columbia (25)
  • Kelsey Mitchell, Sherwood Park, Alberta (27)
  • Georgia Simmerling, Vancouver, British Columbia (32)
  • Nick Wammes, Bothwell, Ontario (21)

Diving 

  • Jennifer Abel, Laval, Quebec (29)
  • Meaghan Benfeito, Laval, Quebec (32)
  • MĂ©lissa Citrini-Beaulieu, Saint-Constant, Quebec (26)
  • CĂ©dric Fofana, Quebec City, Quebec (17)
  • Caeli McKay, Calgary, Alberta (22)
  • Vincent Riendeau, Pointe-Claire, Quebec (24)
  • Celina Toth, St-Thomas, Ontario (29)
  • Pamela Ware, Greenfield Park, Quebec (28)
  • Rylan Wiens, Pike Lake, Saskatchewan (19)
  • Nathan Zsombor-Murray, Pointe-Claire, Quebec (18)

Equestrian (Dressage)

  • Brittany Fraser-Beaulieu, Saint-Bruno, Quebec (32)
  • Lindsay Kellock, Toronto, Ontario (31)
  • Chris von Martels, Ridgetown, Ontario (38)

Equestrian (Eventing)

  • Colleen Loach, Dunham, Quebec (38)
  • Jessica Phoenix, Cannington, Ontario (37)

Equestrian (Jumping)

  • Mario Deslauriers, Bromont, Quebec (56)

Fencing

  • Marc-Antoine Blais BĂ©langer, MontrĂ©al, Quebec (26)
  • Alex Cai, Toronto, Ontario (20)
  • Shaul Gordon, Richmond, British Columbia (27)
  • Jessica Guo, Toronto, Ontario (16)
  • Eleanor Harvey, Hamilton, Ontario (26)
  • Gabriella Page, Blainville, Quebec (26)
  • Kelleigh Ryan, Ottawa, Ontario (34)
  • Eli Schenkel, Vancouver, British Columbia (28)
  • Maximilien Van Haaster, MontrĂ©al, Quebec (29)

Field Hockey

  • Brenden Bissett, New Westminister, British Columbia (28)
  • John Boothroyd, West Vancouver, British Columbia (22)
  • Brendan Guraliuk, Delta, British Columbia (21)
  • Gabriel Ho-Garcia, Burnaby, British Columbia (28)
  • Gordon Johnston, Vancouver, British Columbia (28)
  • Antoni Kindler, Vancouver, British Columbia (33)
  • James Kirkpatrick, Victoria, British Columbia (30)
  • Sukhpal Panesar, Surrey, British Columbia (27)
  • Mark Pearson, Tsawwassen, British Columbia (34)
  • Keegan Pereira, Pickering, Ontario (29)
  • Matthew Sarmento, Vancouver, British Columbia (30)
  • Oliver Scholfield, Vancouver, British Columbia (27)
  • John Smythe, Vancouver, British Columbia (31)
  • Scott Tupper, Vancouver, British Columbia (34)
  • Floris van Son, Amsterdam, Netherlands (29)
  • Jamie Wallace, Vancouver, British Columbia (21)

Golf

  • Corey Conners, Listowel, Ontario (29)
  • Brooke Henderson, Smiths Falls, Ontario (23)
  • Mackenzie Hughes, Dundas, Ontario (30)
  • Alena Sharp, Hamilton, Ontario (40)

Gymnastics (Artistic)

  • Ellie Black, Halifax, Nova Scotia (25)
  • RenĂ© Cournoyer, Repentigny, Quebec (24)
  • Brooklyn Moors, Cambridge, Ontario (20)
  • Shallon Olsen, North Vancouver, British Columbia (21)
  • Ava Stewart, Bowmanville, Ontario (15)

Gymnastics (Trampoline)

  • Rosie MacLennan, Toronto, Ontario (32)
  • Samantha Smith, Toronto, Ontario (29)

Judo

  • Catherine Beachemin-Pinard, St. Hubert, Quebec (27)
  • Shady El-Nahas, Mississauga, Ontario (23)
  • Ecaterina Guica, La Prairie, Quebec (27)
  • Jessica Klimkait, Whitby, Ontario (24)
  • Arthur Margelidon, Montreal, Quebec (27)
  • Antoine Valois-Fortier, Quebec City, Quebec (31)

Karate

  • Daniel Gaysinsky, Vaughan, Ontario (26)

Rowing

  • Jakub Buczek, Kitchener, Ontario (27)
  • Jennifer Casson, Kingston, Ontario (25)
  • Will Crothers, Kingston, Ontario (34)
  • Caileigh Filmer, Victoria, British Columbia (24)
  • Luke Gadsdon, Hamilton, Ontario (24)
  • Susanne Grainger, London, Ontario (30)
  • Stephanie Grauer, Vancouver, British Columbia (24)
  • Kasia Gruchalla-Wesierski, Calgary, Alberta (30)
  • Nicole Hare, Calgary, Alberta (26)
  • Hillary Janssens, Cloverdale, British Columbia (27)
  • Trevor Jones, Lakefield, Ontario (23)
  • Patrick Keane, Victoria, British Columbia (24)
  • Kristen Kit, St. Catharines, Ontario (32)
  • Kai Langerfeld, North Vancouver, British Columbia (34)
  • Maxwell Lattimer, Delta, British Columbia (28)
  • Madison Mailey, Lions Bay, British Columbia (24)
  • Jennifer Martins, Toronto, Ontario (32)
  • Conlin McCabe, Brockville, Ontario (30)
  • Jill Moffatt, Bethany, Ontario (28)
  • Sydney Payne, Toronto, Ontario (23)
  • Andrea Proske, Langley, British Columbia (35)
  • Lisa Roman, Langley, British Columbia (31)
  • Christine Roper, London, Ontario (31)
  • Jessica Sevick, Strathmore, Alberta (32)
  • Gabrielle Smith, Unionville, Ontario (26)
  • Gavin Stone, Brampton, Ontario (24)
  • Kristina Walker, Wolfe Island, Ontario (25)
  • Avalon Wasteneys, Campbell River, British Columbia (23)
  • Carling Zeeman, Cambridge, Ontario (30)

Rugby Sevens

  • Elissa Alarie, Trois-Rivières, Quebec (35)
  • Britt Benn, Napanee, Ontario (32)
  • Phil Berna, Vancouver, British Columbia (25)
  • Connor Braid, Victoria, British Columbia (31)
  • Pamphinette Buisa, Gatineau, Quebec (24)
  • Justin Douglas, Abbotsford, British Columbia (27)
  • Bianca Farella, Montreal, Quebec (29)
  • Mike Fuailefau, Victoria, British Columbia (29)
  • Julia Greenshields, Sarnia, Ontario (29)
  • Lucas Hammond, Toronto, Ontario (27)
  • Nathan Hirayama, Richmond, British Columbia (33)
  • Harry Jones, West Vancouver, British Columbia (31)
  • Patrick Kay, Duncan, British Columbia (27)
  • Ghislaine Landry, Toronto, Ontario (33)
  • Kaili Lukan, Barrie, Ontario (27)
  • Kayla Moleschi, Williams Lake, British Columbia (30)
  • Matt Mullins, Belleville, Ontario (26)
  • Breanne Nicholas, Blenheim, Ontario (27)
  • Karen Paquin, Quebec City, Quebec (33)
  • Theo Sauder, Vancouver, British Columbia (25)
  • Jake Thiel, Abbotsford, British Columbia (24)
  • Conor Trainor, Vancouver, British Columbia (31)
  • Keyara Wardley, Vulcan, Alberta (21)
  • Charity Williams, Toronto, Ontario (24)

Sailing

  • Oliver Bone, MontrĂ©al, Quebec (40)
  • Evan DePaul, Burlington, Ontario (25)
  • Sarah Douglas, Toronto, Ontario (27)
  • Nikola Girke, West Vancouver, British Columbia (43)
  • William Jones, Jerseyville, Ontario (26)
  • Mariah Millen, Toronto, Ontario (23)
  • Tom Ramshaw, Toronto, Ontario (29)
  • Jacob Saunders, Chester, Nova Scotia (29)
  • Ali ten Hove, Kingston, Ontario (25)

Shooting

  • Lynda Kiejko, Calgary, Alberta (40)

Skateboarding

Soccer (women’s Tokyo Olympics team)

  • Janine Beckie, Colorado, USA (26)
  • Kadeisha Buchanan, Brampton, Ontario (25)
  • Allysha Chapman, Courtice, Ontario (32)
  • Jessie Fleming, London, Ontario (23)
  • Vanessa Gilles, Ottawa, Ontario (25)
  • Julia Grosso, Vancouver, British Columbia (20)
  • Stephanie LabbĂ©, Stony Plain, Alberta (34)
  • Ashley Lawrence, Caledon East, Ontario (26)
  • Adriana Leon, Maple and King City, Ontario (28)
  • Nichelle Prince, Ajax, Ontario (26)
  • Jayde Riviere, Markham, Ontario (20)
  • Deanne Rose, Alliston, Ontario (22)
  • Desiree Scott, Winnipeg, Ontario (33)
  • Kailen Sheridan, Whitby, Ontario (26)
  • Christine Sinclair, Burnaby, British Columbia (38)
  • Evelyne Viens, L’Ancienne-Lorette, Quebec (24)
  • Shelina Zadorsky, London, Ontario (28)
  • Quinn, Toronto, Ontario (25)

Softball

  • Jenna Caira, Toronto, Ontario (32)
  • Emma Entzminger, Victoria, British Columbia (25)
  • Larissa Franklin, Maple Ridge, British Columbia (28)
  • Jennifer Gilbert, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan (29)
  • Sara Groenewegen, Surrey, British Columbia (26)
  • Kelsey Harshman, Delta, British Columbia (24)
  • Victoria Hayward, Toronto, Ontario (29)
  • Danielle Lawrie, Langley, British Columbia (34)
  • Janet Leung, Mississauga, Ontario (27)
  • Joey Lye, Toronto, Ontario (34)
  • Erika Polidori, Brantford, Ontario (29)
  • Kaleigh Rafter, Guelph, Ontario (34)
  • Lauren Regula, Trail, British Columbia (39)
  • Jennifer Salling, Port Coquitlam, British Columbia (34)
  • Natalie Wideman, Mississauga, Ontario (29)

Sport Climbing

  • Sean McColl, North Vancouver, British Columbia (33)
  • Alannah Yip, North Vancouver, British Columbia (27)

Swimming (Open Water)

  • Hau-Li Fan, Burnaby, British Columbia (23)
  • Kate Sanderson, Toronto, Ontario (21)

Swimming (Pool)

  • Javier Acevedo, Toronto, Ontario (23)
  • Bailey Andison, Smiths Falls, Ontario (23)
  • Katrina Bellio, Mississauga, Ontario (16)
  • Tessa Cieplucha, Georgetown, Ontario (22)
  • Ruslan Gaziev, Toronto, Ontario (21)
  • Mary-Sophie Harvey, Trois-Rivières, Quebec (21)
  • Brent Hayden, Mission, British Columbia (37)
  • Yuri Kisil, Calgary, Alberta (25)
  • Finlay Knox, Okotoks, Alberta (20)
  • Josh Liendo, Toronto, Ontario (18)
  • Margaret Mac Neil, London, Ontario (21)
  • Kylie Masse, Lasalle, Ontario (25)
  • Gabe Mastrometteo, Kenora, Ontario (19)
  • Summer McIntosh, Toronto, Ontario (14)
  • Penny Oleksiak, Toronto, Ontario (21)
  • Sydney Pickrem, Halifax, Nova Scotia (24)
  • Cole Pratt, Calgary, Alberta (18)
  • Taylor Ruck, Kelowna, British Columbia (21)
  • Kayla Sanchez, Toronto, Ontario (20)
  • Katerine Savard, Pont-Rouge, Quebec (28)
  • Kierra Smith, Kelowna, British Columbia (27)
  • Rebecca Smith, Red Deer, Alberta (21)
  • Markus Thormeyer, Delta, British Columbia (23)
  • Kelsey Wog, Winnipeg, Manitoba (22)

Table Tennis

  • Jeremy Hazin, Richmond Hill, Ontario (21)
  • Eugene Wang, Toronto, Ontario (35)
  • Mo Zhang, Richmond, British Columbia (32)

Taekwondo

  • Skylar Park, Winnipeg, Manitoba (22)
  • Yvette Yong, Vancouver, British Columbia (31)

Tennis

  • FĂ©lix Auger-Aliassime, Montreal, Quebec (20)
  • Gabriela Dabrowski, Ottawa, Ontario (29)
  • Leylah Fernandez, Laval, Quebec (18)
  • Sharon Fichman, Toronto, Ontario (30)
  • Vasek Pospisil, Vernon, British Columbia (31)

Triathlon

  • Joanna Brown, Carp, Ontario (28)
  • AmĂ©lie Kretz, Blainville, Quebec (28)
  • Tyler Mislawchuk, Oak Bluff, Manitoba (26)
  • Matt Sharpe, Victoria, British Columbia (29)

Volleyball

  • Blair Bann, Edmonton, Alberta (33)
  • Jay Blankenau, Sherwood Park, Alberta (31)
  • Nicholas Hoag, Sherbrooke, Quebec (28)
  • Stephen Maar, Aurora, Ontario (26)
  • Steven Marshall, Abbotsford, British Columbia (31)
  • Gordon Perrin, Creston, British Columbia (31)
  • TJ Sanders, London, Ontario (29)
  • Ryan Sclater, Port Coquitlam, British Columbia (27)
  • Arthur Szwarc, Toronto, Ontario (26)
  • Lucas Van Berkel, Edmonton, Alberta (29)
  • Sharone Vernon-Evans, Scarborough, Ontario (22)
  • Graham Vigrass, Calgary, Alberta (32)

Water Polo

  • Joelle Bekhazi, Pointe-Claire, Quebec (34)
  • Kyra Christmas, High River, Alberta (24)
  • Axelle Crevier, Montreal, Quebec (24)
  • Monika Eggens, Pitt Meadows, British Columbia (30)
  • Shae La Roche, Winnipeg, Manitoba (28)
  • Elyse Lemay-Lavoie, Montreal, Quebec (26)
  • Kelly McKee, Calgary, Alberta (29)
  • Hayley McKelvey, North Delta, British Columbia (25)
  • Kindred Paul, Spruce Grove, Alberta (25)
  • Gurpreet Sohi, Delta, British Columbia (27)
  • Claire Wright, Lindsay, Ontario (27)
  • Emma Wright, Lindsay, Ontario (24)

Weightlifting

  • Maude Charron, Rimouski, Quebec (28)
  • Tali Darsigny, Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec (23)
  • Rachel Leblanc-Bazinet, Richelieu, Quebec (32)
  • Kristel Ngarlem, Montreal, Quebec (26)
  • Boady Santavy, Sarnia, Ontario (24)

Wrestling

  • Amar Dhesi, Surrey, British Columbia (25)
  • Danielle Lappage, Olds, Alberta (30)
  • Jordan Steen, Tecumseh, Ontario (30)
  • Erica Wiebe, Stittsville, Ontario (32)

Tokyo Olympics TV/Streaming

CBC, Sportsnet, and TSN will be carrying this year’s Tokyo Olympics. A full schedule will be released later this month once all event times and locations have been finalized.

Adam LaskarisAdam Laskaris

+ Offside
+ Olympics
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT