There are 158 candidates running in the City of Vancouver election

Sep 17 2018, 4:57 am

With municipal elections set to take place across BC just over a month from now, it looks like voters in the city of  Vancouver will have no shortage of choice when it comes to potential candidates in their city – in fact, it will be very much the opposite.

According to the city, a total of 158 candidates have filed their nomination documents to run in the 2018 Vancouver municipal election next month.

Voting day is Saturday, October 2o, and on that day, voters will elect a mayor, 10 city councillors, seven Vancouver Park Board commissioners, and nine school trustees.

And despite just one mayor’s chair up for grabs, a total of 21 people have put forth their name as a candidate. They include:

  • Maynard Aubichon
  • Hector Bremner (YES Vancouver Party)
  • Gölök Z Buday
  • Sean Cassidy
  • Ping Chan
  • David Chen (ProVancouver Party)
  • Connie Fogal (IDEA Vancouver)
  • Mike Hansen
  • Fred Harding (VANCOUVER 1st)
  • Sophia Cherryes Kaur Kaiser
  • Jason Lamarche
  • Katy Le Rougetel
  • Tim Ly
  • Lawrence Massey
  • Rollergirl
  • Satie Shottha
  • Ken Sim (NPA)
  • Kennedy Stewart
  • Shauna Sylvester
  • John Yano
  • Wai Young (Coalition Vancouver)

Vancouver City Council candidates (10 seats)

  • Kelly Alm
  • Brinder Bains (YES Vancouver)
  • Nycki Basra (VANCOUVER 1st)
  • Taqdir Kaur Bhandal
  • Rebecca Bligh (NPA)
  • Sarah Blyth
  • Christine Boyle (OneCity)
  • Barbara Buchanan
  • Diego Cardona (Vision Vancouver)
  • Adraine Carr (Green)
  • Justin Caudwell
  • Glynnis Chan (YES Vancouver)
  • Ken Charko (Coalition Vancouver)
  • Graham Cook
  • Cord “Ted” Copeland
  • Breton Crellin (ProVancouver)
  • Adrian Crook
  • Melissa De Genova (NPA)
  • Heather Deal (Vision Vancouver)
  • Lisa Dominato (NPA)
  • Hamdy El-Rayes
  • Catherine Evans (Vision Vancouver)
  • Larry Falls
  • Marlo Franson
  • Pete Fry (Green)
  • Hsin-Chen Fu
  • Justin Goodrich (NPA)
  • Wade Grant
  • David Grewal (NPA)
  • Colleen Hardwick (NPA)
  • Ashley Hughes
  • Jesse Johl (Vancouver 1st)
  • Gordon Kennedy
  • Abubakar Khan
  • Sarah Kirby-Yung (NPA)
  • Anastasia Koutalianos
  • Lisa Kristiansen (ProVancouver)
  • Morning Li (Coalition Vancouver)
  • James Lin (Coalition Vancouver)
  • Ken Low (Vancouver 1st)
  • John Malusa (Vancouver 1st)
  • Rob McDowell
  • Herschel Miedzygorski
  • Michelle Mollineaux (Vancouver 1st)
  • Penny Mussio (Coalition Vancouver)
  • Penny Noble
  • Derrick O’Keefe (COPE)
  • Stephanie Ostler (YES Vancouver)
  • Tanya Paz (Vision Vancouver)
  • Elishia Perosa (Vancouver 1st)
  • Franco Peta (Coalition Vancouver)
  • Elke Porter
  • Jojo Quimpo (NPA)
  • Katherine Ramdeen
  • Francoise Raunet
  • Mirza Raza (ProVancouver)
  • Rohana Rezel (ProVancouver)
  • Anne Roberts (COPE)
  • Erin Shum
  • John Spark
  • Spike
  • Jean Swanson (COPE)
  • Phyllis Tang (YES Vancouver)
  • Elizabeth Taylor (Vancouver 1st)
  • Jaspreet Virdi (YES Vancouver)
  • Michael Wiebe (Green)
  • David HT Wong (Green)
  • Jason Xie (Coalition Vancouver)
  • Brandon 甄念本 Yan (OneCity)
  • Wei Qiao Zhang (Vision Vancouver)

Vancouver Park Commissioner candidates (Seven seats)

  • Tricia Barker (NPA)
  • Pall Beesla (NPA)
  • Ray En-Jui Chang (Coalition Vancouver)
  • Ann-Marie Copping (NPA)
  • John Coupar (NPA)
  • Casey Crawford (NPA)
  • Victor Cuevas
  • Dave Demers (Green)
  • Camil Dumont (Green)
  • Greg Edgelow (ProVancouver)
  • Chris Fuoco (Vancouver 1st)
  • Jason Galloway (Coalition Vancouver)
  • Gwen Giesbrecht (COPE)
  • Ray Goldenchild (Vancouver 1st)
  • Jamie Lee Hamilton (IDEA Vancouver)
  • Margaret Haugen (IDEA Vancouver)
  • Leo Heba (YES Vancouver)
  • Rick Hurlbut (ProVancouver)
  • John Irwin (COPE)
  • Ygi Johl (Vancouver 1st)
  • Matthew Kagis (Work Less Party)
  • Stuart MacKinnon (Green)
  • Juan Carlos Maldonando (Coalition Vancouver)
  • Kathy McGarrigle (NPA)
  • Steven L Nemetz
  • Cliff Relph
  • Massimo Rossetti (Vancouver 1st)
  • Taran Kaur Sangha (Coalition Vancouver)
  •  Shaman Shivji (Vision Vancouver)
  • Winnie Siu (Coalition Vancouver)
  • jennifer Yeung (Vancouver 1st)
  • Olga Zarudina (Coalition Vancouver)
  • Cameron Zubko (Vision Vancouver)

Vancouver  School Trustee candidates (Nine seats)

  • Kelly Alm
  • Barbara Anderson (IDEA Vancouver)
  • Erin Arnold (Vision Vancouver)
  • Fraser Ballantyne (NPA)
  • Bruno Baronet (Vancouver 1st)
  • Carrie Bercic (OneCity)
  • Lois Chan-Pedley (Green)
  • Carmen Cho (NPA)
  • Diana Day (COPE)
  • Ken Denike (Coalition Vancouver)
  • Stephanie Descoteaux (Vancouver 1st)
  • Tony Dong (Vancouver 1st)
  • Fairnia Farrokhi
  • janet Fraser (Green)
  • Pratpal Kaur Gill (Vancouver 1st)
  • Estrellita Gonzalez (Green)
  • Nadine C Goodine (Coalition Vancouver)
  • Oliver Hanson (NPA)
  • Erica Jaaf (OneCity)
  • Gordon T Kennedy
  • Tiffin Kindrid (Pro Vancouver)
  • Marco Lee (Vancouver 1st)
  • Aaron Leung (Vision Vancouver)
  • Mrs. Doubtfire
  • Morgane Oger
  • Barb Parrot (COPE)
  • Julian Prieto (YES Vancouver)
  • Chris Qiu (NPA)
  • Jennifer Reddy (OneCity)
  • Christopher Richardson (NPA)
  • Allan Wong (Vision Vancouver)
  • Sophia Woo (Coalition Vancouver)
  • Ying Zhou (Coalition Vancouver

The challenge period for candidate nominations ends on September 18 at 4 pm. Candidates can withdraw their nomination or have their endorsement by the elector organization withdrawn until 4pm on September 21, 2018 during office hours.

Candidate nomination documents are available on the city’s website later this evening, and are available for public inspection in the City Clerk’s office and the Election Office. Candidate financial disclosures are also available on the city’s website as well.

Candidate profiles will be available on the city’s website after September 27, 2018.

See also