Special air quality statement remains in effect for Metro Vancouver today

Sep 7 2018, 2:00 pm

Another air quality advisory has been issued for Metro Vancouver.

According to Environment Canada, elevated pollution levels are expected or occurring in Metro Vancouver on Friday due to smoke from wildfires burning in British Columbia and the western United States.

“Levels of fine particulate matter are lower than those experienced during the wildfire smoke events in August, and improvements in air quality are expected to begin overnight and into tomorrow as a significant change in the weather is forecast to bring clean marine air into the region,” states the advisory.

“A noticeable haze may continue to be present while elevated levels of fine particulate matter persist.”

Smoke concentrations can vary widely across the region as winds and temperatures change, and as fire behaviour changes.

Environment Canada advises persons with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted.

At this time, the advisory is expected to continue until there is a change in the current weather.

See also