All the winners from the 2019 BC Beer Awards

Oct 21 2019, 11:00 am

Over the past weekend, BC’s craft beer community celebrated the 10th annual BC Beer Awards and Festival.

More than 55 breweries gathered at the Croatian Cultural Centre in Vancouver on October 20. The annual festivities and awards ceremony recognizes the top brews in over 30 different categories.

Here’s the complete list of winners from the 2019 BC Craft Beer Awards.

BCBeerAwards2019

Brewery of the Year Winners – Kwantlen Polytechnic University (Photo Courtesy BC Beer Awards)

Best In Show – Presented By Bsg Canada
Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks – Pixel Pils

Brewery Of The Year – Presented By Tap & Barrel
Kwantlen Polytechnic University

Legend Awards – Presented By Liquify
– John Rowling & Gerry Hieter
– Nancy More
– Gerry Erith

Innovator Of The Year – Presented By The Downlow Chicken Shack
Twin Sails Brewing

Brewers Challenge – Presented By Glenmore Custom Print + Packaging
Four Winds Brewing Cherry Operis

People’s Choice – Presented By CBC Vancouver
Brewhall Azedo Tropical Sour

Rookie Of The Year – Presented By Singleton Reynolds Llp
Île Sauvage Brewing Company

Dan Small Homebrew Award – Presented By Create Beer Dan’s Brew Shop
Andrew Swanton – The Answers To Life, The Universe And Everything – Dark Mild

International Lager – 51 Entries
3. Hashtag Basic, Electric Bicycle Brewing

2. Elementary – Lager, Four Winds Brewing Co.

1. Vidal, Townsite Brewing

Pale German Beer – 50 Entries
3. The Adams Family Festbier, Kwantlen Polytechnic University

2. Skyline Lager, Bomber Brewing Co.

1. Köl Story Bro Kölsch, Brewhall Beer Co.

German Pils – 24 Entries
3. Beldame, Strange Fellows Brewing

2. Simple Things, Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

1. Pixel Pils, Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks

Amber European Beer – 25 Entries
3. Helles Lager, Trading Post Brewing

2. Red Pilsner, Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

1. Marzen, R&b Brewing Co

Dark & Strong European Beer – 19 Entries
3. Dominion Dark Lager, Vancouver Island Brewing

2. May The Schwarz Be With You, Kwantlen Polytechnic University

1. Hermannator Ice Bock, Vancouver Island Brewing

German Wheat Beer – 20 Entries
3. 50/50 Hefeweizen, Kwantlen Polytechnic University

2. Chefs Hef, R&b Brewing Co

1. Heftechnik, Brassneck Brewery

Uk Pale Ale – 37 Entries
3. Backroads Brewing Pale Ale, Backroads Brewing Company

2. Bomber Pale Ale, Bomber Brewing Co.

1. Papa G’s Esb, The Noble Pig Brewhouse

Uk Brown Ale – 37 Entries
3. Outboard Motor Oatmeal Porter, The 101 Brewhouse + Distillery

2. Rail Ale Nut Brown, Howe Sound Brewing

1. Wee Angry Scotch Ale, Russell Brewing Company

Uk Stout – 24 Entries
3. Cold Steeped Irish Stout, The Bakery Brewing

2. Tactical Turtleneck, Another Beer Company Inc.

1. Sasquatch Stout, Old Yale Brewing

Strong Ale – 14 Entries
3. Wayfarer, Strange Fellows Brewing

2. Melle Meo, Howe Sound Brewing

1. Woolly Bugger, Howe Sound Brewing

Fruit Beer – 68 Entries
3. Moon Dance Mango Wheat, Old Yale Brewing

2. Corvus Lingonberry Lime Gose, Ravens Brewing Company

1. Tropical Tart, Steamworks Brewing Co.

Specialty Fruit Beer – 55 Entries
3. De Witte, Dageraad Brewing

2. Asking For A Friend, Backcountry Brewing

1. Late Bloomer Strawberry Hibiscus Sour, Twin City Brewing Company

Spice Beer – 38 Entries
3. Nightwatch, Lighthouse Brewing Co.

2. Flex Mex, Twin Sails Brewing

1. Yoga Pants Cucumber Basil Sour, Electric Bicycle Brewing

Smoke- & Wood-aged Beer – 20 Entries
3. Loral Brett Saison, Île Sauvage Brewing Company

2. Ignis Lichtenhainer, House Of Funk Brewing Company

1. The Great Gratzer, Moody Ales

Specialty Wood-Aged Beer – 33 Entries
3. Scarlet, Steamworks Brewing Co.

2. Debauchery Bourbon Barrel Aged Imperial Stout, House Of Funk Brewing Company

1. Punch’s Farmhouse Ale, Mayne Island Brewing Company

European Sour – 25 Entries
3. Little Red One, Strange Fellows Brewing

2. Troika, Parallel 49 Brewing Co.

1. Shiro Shiro, Île Sauvage Brewing Company

Specialty Beer – 31 Entries
3. Gulagubben, Whistle Buoy Brewing Co.

2. Pilsbo Baggins New Zealand Pilsner, Kwantlen Polytechnic University

1. Whiskey Sour Ale, Field House Brewing Co.

North American Light Beer – 40 Entries
3. Cream Ale, Gladstone Brewing Company

2. Red Racer Summer Crush Hopped Lager, Central City Brewers + Distillers

1. No Brainer, Brassneck Brewery

North American Blonde Ale – 23 Entries
3. Royal City Ale, Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

2. Ballpark Blonde, Red Arrow Brewing Company

1. Bastion Blonde Ale, White Sails Brewing

North American Pale Ale – 64 Entries
3. Hazy Pale Ale, Steamworks Brewing Co.

2. Palida, Andina Brewing

1. Hazy Citra Pale Ale, 4 Mile Brewing Co.

North American Amber & Brown Ale – 28 Entries
3. Midnight Umber, Red Arrow Brewing Company

2. Easy Amber, Nelson Brewing Co

1. Birra Rossa, Kwantlen Polytechnic University

North American Porter & Stout – 28 Entries
3. Bomber Russian Imperial Stout, Bomber Brewing Co.

2. Rye Stout, Doan’s Craft Beer Company

1. Porter, Gladstone Brewing Company

North American Ipa – 64 Entries
3. Play Dead Ipa, Yellow Dog Brewing

2. Shipwreck, Lighthouse Brewing Co.

1. Bomber Ipa, Bomber Brewing Co.

Specialty Ipa – 91 Entries
3. Slingshot Session Ipa, Fernie Brewing Co.

2. Sipasaurus Rex, Backroads Brewing Company

1. Ferocious Wild Ipa, Yellow Dog Brewing

Hazy Ipa – 91 Entries
3. Dreamboat Hazy Ipa, The Parkside Brewery

2. Neon Lights Pale Ale, Brewhall Beer Co.

1. Exp.003.mkvi – Fluffy Cloud Ipa, 33 Brewing Experiment

Imperial Ipa – 17 Entries
3. One Trick Pony, Brassneck Brewery

2. Numbskull, Lighthouse Brewing Co.

1. Psychosis 7 Dipa, Whitetooth Brewing Company Ltd.

Belgian Ale – 27 Entries
Honorable Mention: Jongleur Strange, Fellows Brewing

3. Icefields Pale Ale, Whitetooth Brewing Company Ltd.

2. La Tenace Belgian Single, Whitetooth Brewing Company Ltd.

1. Burnabarian, Dageraad Brewing

Saison – 36 Entries
3. The Pass (Collab W/ Blindman), Dageraad Brewing

2. Small Wonder, Brassneck Brewery

1. Five, Dageraad Brewing

Strong Belgian Ale – 30 Entries
Honorable Mention: 33 Acres Of Euphoria, 33 Acres Brewing Co.

3. Blonde, Dageraad Brewing

2. Rosetta, Dageraad Brewing

1. 10°, Dageraad Brewing

Wild Ale – 65 Entries
3. Pinkies Out Tropical Sour, Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co.

2. Mixtape Series: Dry Hopped Sour, Boombox Brewing

1. Strange Resemblance, Strange Fellows Brewing

Specialty Wild Ale – 48 Entries
3. Rose Changeling, Brassneck Brewery

2. Noble Blend Mixed Culture Saison, Yellow Dog Brewing

1. Mountain View Black Currant Sour, Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks

Creative Industry Awards
Best Flight Paddle – Presented By Smooth Edge Design
Andina Brewing

Best Growler Design – Presented By Ideon Packaging
Andina Brewing

Best Merch/apparel – Presented By Topps Hops
Mount Arrowsmith Brewing Company

Best Tasting Room Design – Presented By Shaw Sabey & Associates Ltd
Electric Bicycle Brewing

Best Tap Handle Design – Presented By Wylie Jack Taps & Branding
Boombox Brewing

Best Label Design – Can – Presented By Vessel Packaging Co.
Dageraad Brewing – Murder City

Best Label Design – Bottle – Presented By Great Little Box Company
Dageraad Brewing – Antwerpen Tripel

Best Packaging Design – Presented By Great Little Box Company
Vancouver Island Brewing – Pod Pack

Best Website Design – Presented By Major Tom
Brewhall Beer Co.

Best Social Media Presence – Presented By Major Tom
Backcountry Brewing