Air quality advisories issued for parts of Interior BC

May 27 2019, 5:12 pm

Summer is barely underway but a number of air quality advisories have already been issued across British Columbia due to wildfire smoke.

Most of the impacted regions are located in the interior of the province, namely Cariboo, Fort Nelson, Fort St. John, and Prince George, among others.

A smoky skies bulletin was released by the BC Government several days ago, stating that the smoke is expected to last for several days.

“During a wildfire, smoke conditions can change over short distances and can vary considerably hour-by-hour,” reads the bulletin. “Wildfire smoke is a natural part of our environment but it is important to be mindful that exposure to smoke may affect your health.”

During smoky conditions, the following steps should be taken:

  • Stop or reduce your activity level if breathing becomes difficult or you feel unwell.
  • Stay cool and drink plenty of fluids.
  • Carry any rescue medications with you at all times.
  • Stay indoors when possible to avoid overexposure to smoke.
  • Consider visiting a library, community center, or shopping mall with cooler filtered air.

Those who experience symptoms such as chest discomfort, shortness of breath, coughing, or wheezing are asked to contact a healthcare provider.

People with pre-existing health conditions, the elderly, infants, children, and sensitive individuals are more likely e experience health effects from smoke exposure.

According to the BC Wildfire Service, there are currently 28 active wildfires in the province.

An update on the advisory is expected later today.

See also
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT