× Select City
×
×
×
Booze, Food Events, Food News, Food

All the winners from the Canadian Brewing Awards 2019

7911c2ca8a62fc2acb2dd458628165bc?s=96&d=mm&r=g
Hanna McLean May 06, 2019 3:06 pm

The 17th annual Canadian Brewing Awards went down over the weekend, and that means we’ve got some amazing homegrown breweries to celebrate.

The awards and conference took place at the Westin Harbour Castle in Toronto from May 2 to 4, where judges had a blind tasting determining the best beers in 55 style categories.

See also

These awards are Canada’s national competition for judging the quality of Canadian manufactured beer from breweries of all sizes.

Β 

View this post on Instagram

Β 

A post shared by Canadian Brewing Awards (@cdnbrewawards) on

Here are all the winners from the Canadian Brewing Awards 2019:

European Style Lager (Pilsner)

Bronze: Red Racer Pils – Central City Brewers and Distillers – British Columbia

Silver: East Hamilton Lager – Clifford Brewing Company – Ontario

Gold: Jagged Little Pilsner – Stray Dog Brewing Company – Ontario

European Style Amber to Dark Lager

Bronze: Dingman Dark Lager – Herald Haus Brewing Co. – Ontario

Silver: Raven – Old Flame Brewing Company – Ontario

Gold: Dark Lager – Steel & Oak Brewing Co. – British Columbia

Bock – Traditional German Style

Bronze: Elevator HBB Seasonal Strong Ale – Hell’s Basement Brewery Inc. – Alberta

Silver: Grumpiest Of All Time – Beau’s All Natural Brewing Co. – Ontario

Gold: Ides of February – Henderson Brewing Co. – Ontario

Kellerbier/Zwickelbier

Bronze: POTTS PILSNER – Moon Under Water Brewery – British Columbia

Silver: Simple Things – Steel & Oak Brewing Co. – British Columbia

Gold: Schwartz – Pump House Brewery Ltd – New Brunswick

German Style KΓΆlsch

Bronze: 78 Kolsch – Phillips Brewing & Malting Co. – British Columbia

Silver: 1857 – Abe Erb Brewing Company – Ontario

Gold: King Kolsch – Axe & Barrel Brewing Co. – British Columbia

Wheat Beer – Belgian Style (Wit)

Bronze: Barbe Blanche – Brasserie Tuque de Broue Brewery Inc. – Ontario

Silver: Waterfront Wit – Walkerville Brewery – Ontario

Gold: Witty Belgian – Torque Brewing Inc. – Manitoba

Wheat Beer – German Style (Weiss)

Bronze: Fahr Hefe – Brauerei Fahr – Alberta

Silver: Idyllique – Microbrasserie le bockale inc – Quebec

Gold: Sundown Hefeweizen – Sundown Brewing Company LTD – British Columbia

Baltic Porter

Bronze: Fireside Porter – Yaletown Brewing Company – British Columbia

Silver: Black Mountain Side Baltic Porter – Thornbury Village Craft Brewery – Ontario

Gold: Baltistar Galactiporter – Bent Stick Brewing Co. – Alberta

Belgian-Style Dubbel or Quadrupel

Bronze: Dubbel – New Limburg Brewing Company – Ontario

Silver: Quadrupel – New Limburg Brewing Company – Ontario

Gold: AssoiffΓ© 8 – Brasseurs du Monde – Quebec

Belgian-Style Tripel

Bronze: Red Racer Ocean Playground Belgian Tripel – Central City Brewers and Distillers – British Columbia

Silver: Tante tricotante – Microbrasserie du Lac-Saint-Jean – Quebec

Gold: N/A

Belgian-Style Abbey Ale / Pale Ale

Bronze: Marigold – Belgian Golden Ale – Clifford Brewing Company – Ontario

Silver: Grimdonk – Grimross Brewing Corp. – New Brunswick

Gold: Mons Abbey Blonde – Belgh Brasse – Quebec

Belgian-Style Strong Ale (Pale / Dark / Specialty)

Bronze: Forty Nine Karat (Juicy Golden Strong Ale) – Collaboration brew with Parallel 49. Mount Arrowsmith Brewing Company – British Columbia

Silver: 350 Orange Chocolate Belgian Rye Ale – Nonsuch Brewing Co – Manitoba

Gold: Dark Strong V.1 – Big Rig Brewery – Ontario

French and Belgian Style Saison

Bronze: 3-Point Saison – The Collingwood Brewery – Ontario

Silver: Le Collabo – (Collaboration with La Goutte d’Or) Brasserie Dunham – Quebec

Gold: Clean Slate – Bench Brewing Company – Ontario

Belgian-Style Brett Beer

Bronze: Brett Quad – Royal City Brewing Co. – Ontario

Silver: Boulet Funky – A la Fut – Quebec

Gold: MΓ©lange Γ€ Trois – Strange Fellows Brewing – British Columbia

German-Style Sour Ale (Berliner-Style Weisse or Gose)

Bronze: Limoilou Beach – Brasserie Artisanale La Souche – Quebec

Silver: Tourbiere – Brasserie Artisanale La Souche – Quebec

Gold: GosΓ© Cuervo Tequila Lime Sour – People’s Pint Brewing Company – Ontario

Belgian-Style Sour Ale (Flanders Red Ale , Oud Bruin , Lambic / Gueuze , Fruit Lambic)

Bronze: Cherry Barn – Half Pints Brewing Co. – Manitoba

Silver: QV10 – A la Fut – Quebec

Gold: CuvΓ©e Western – A la Fut – Quebec

Porter

Bronze: The Darkness Porter – Origin Malting & Brewing Co. – Alberta

Silver: Final Bow – Overflow Brewing Company – Ontario

Gold: Clifford Porter – Clifford Brewing Company – Ontario

Brown Ale

Bronze: British – A la Fut – Quebec

Silver: Rail Ale – Howe Sound Brewing – British Columbia

Gold: Bear’s Hump Nut Brown Ale – Coulee Brew Co. – Alberta

Scotch Ale

Bronze: BEER 101 Strong – Niagara College Teaching Brewery – Ontario

Silver: Wee Angry Scotch Ale – Russell Brewing Company – British Columbia

Gold: Andys Wee Heavy – Common Crown Brewing Company – Alberta

English Style Pale Ale

Bronze: Golden Grover – Foghorn Brewing Company – New Brunswick

Silver: Moosehead Small Batch Ten Penny Stock Ale – Moosehead Breweries – New Brunswick

Gold: 9 Mile Ale – 9 Mile Legacy Brewing Co. – Saskatchewan

English Bitters(Ordinary or Special Bitters / Best Bitter or ESB)

Bronze: BEER 101Bitter – Niagara College Teaching Brewery – Ontario

Silver: Arkell Best Bitter – Wellington Brewery – Ontario

Gold: Warthog (English Style Mild Ale) – Big Rock Brewery – Alberta

Sweet Stout or Cream Stout

Bronze: Darkside Chocolate Stout – Upper Thames Brewing Company – Ontario

Silver: Midnight Kissed My Cow – Big Rig Brewery – Ontario

Gold: Vox Stout Chocolat – Vox Populi brewery – Quebec

Oatmeal Stout

Bronze: Darkling Oatmeal Stout – The Cannery Brewing Co. – British Columbia

Silver: Stout Γ  l’avoine – Brasserie Mille-Îles – Quebec

Gold: St. Ambroise Oatmeal Stout – McAuslan Brewing – Quebec

Dry Stout

Bronze: Dry Irish Stout – Persephone Brewing Company – British Columbia

Silver: Stout – Anderson Craft Ales – Ontario

Gold: Black Donald – Calabogie Brewing Company – Ontario

Imperial Stout

Bronze: Nokomis Imperial Stout – Nokomis Craft Ales – Saskatchewan

Silver: Tempest – Amsterdam Brewing Company – Ontario

Gold: Str8 Flexin – Twin Sails Brewing – British Columbia

English Style India Pale Ale

Bronze: Geronimo IPA – Walkerville Brewery – Ontario

Silver: Tin Hat Dry-Hopped – Townsite Brewing Inc. – British Columbia

Gold: White’s Bay IPA – The Collingwood Brewery – Ontario

North American Style Lager

Bronze: Mucho Oro Lager – Barkerville Brewing Co. – British Columbia

Silver: 3 Speed – Amsterdam Brewing Company – Ontario

Gold: Ides of January – O-PEE-CHEE Lager – Henderson Brewing Co. – Ontario

North American Style Premium Lager

Bronze: Paradise Lager – The Grove Brew House – Ontario

Silver: Helles Lager – Wellington Brewery – Ontario

Gold: Road Trip Classic Lager – Red Truck Beer Company – British Columbia

North American Style Amber Lager

Bronze: Pond Surfer California Common – Town Square Brewing – Alberta

Silver: Millennium Buzz Hemp Beer – Cool Beer Brewing Co. – Ontario

Gold: Brunette – Old Flame Brewing Company – Ontario

Light (Calorie-Reduced) Lager

Bronze: Jackrabbit (Light Lager) – Big Rock Brewery – Alberta

Silver: Stonewall Light – Cool Beer Brewing Co. – Ontario

Gold: First Light Session Lager – Cameron’s Brewing Co. – Ontario

Cream Ale

Bronze: Roger That – Overflow Brewing Company – Ontario

Silver: Okanagan Lake Cream Ale – A-FRAME Brewing Company – British Columbia

Gold: Gold – Big Rig Brewery – Ontario

North American Style Amber/Red Ale

Bronze: 18 Karat Ale – Barkerville Brewing Co. – British Columbia

Silver: Doc Perdue’s Bobcat, West Coast Red Ale – Cowbell Brewing Co – Ontario

Gold: Red Line IPA – Torque Brewing Inc. – Manitoba

North American Style Blonde or Golden Ale

Bronze: Brewmaster Blonde Ale – Common Crown Brewing Company – Alberta

Silver: Bastion Blonde Ale – White Sails Brewing Ltd. – British Columbia

Gold: La Blonde de L’Anse – Pit Caribou – Quebec

American-Style Black Ale

Bronze: Mhmm, Okay. – Four Father’s Brewing Company – Ontario

Silver: Snake Island CDA – White Sails Brewing Ltd. – British Columbia

Gold: DarkHop – OverHop Brewing – Quebec

North American Style Pale Ale

Bronze: Ten Times Ten – Brassneck Brewery – British Columbia

Silver: Forward Progress Pale Ale – Annex Ale Project – Alberta

Gold: Campout West Coast Pale – Fernie Brewing Company – British Columbia

Wheat Beer – North American Style

Bronze: Nine Locks Dirty Blonde – Nine Locks Brewing Co – Nova Scotia

Silver: Rabbit of Caerbannog – Indie Alehouse – Ontario

Gold: Jerkface 9000 – Parallel 49 – British Columbia

American Style India Pale Ale

Bronze: Iron Horse Trail IPA – Red Circle Brewing Co. – Ontario

Silver: IV010 – Four Father’s Brewing Company – Ontario

Gold: This Must Be The IPA – Cold Garden Beverage Company Ltd – Alberta

New England Style India Pale Ale

Bronze: Freestyle Milkshake IPA – The Collingwood Brewery – Ontario

Silver: Humans an IPA for the People – The Parkside Brewery – British Columbia

Gold: Life In The Clouds – Collective Arts Brewing – Ontario

Session India Pale Ale

Bronze: Featherweight IPA – Four Winds Brewing Co. – British Columbia

Silver: Sidekick ISA – Bridge Brewing – British Columbia

Gold: Exhibition – Royal City Brewing Co. – Ontario

American Style Imperial India Pale Ale

Bronze: OneLove – OverHop Brewing – Quebec

Silver: Faces Double IPA – Wellington Brewery – Ontario

Gold: The Forgetful Brewer – Outcast Brewing – Alberta

American Belgo-Style Ale

Bronze: Sextuple – Dageraad Brewing in collaboration with Sooke Brewing Co – British Columbia

Silver: Grain Bin Landlocked IPA – Grain Bin Brewing Company – Alberta

Gold: Saison houblonnΓ©e – BiΓ¨rerie Shelton – Quebec

American-style Brett Beer

Bronze: Mr Natural – Brassneck Brewery – British Columbia

Silver: Dry Hopped Brett Saison – The Establishment Brewing Company – Alberta

Gold: Wild American Brett IPA – Field House Brewing Co. – British Columbia

American-style Sour Ale

Bronze: New World Sour – Luppolo Brewing Company – British Columbia

Silver: ZAP! Sour IPA – Nickel Brook Brewing Co – Ontario

Gold: Nectarous Dry-Hopped Sour – Four Winds Brewing Co. – British Columbia

Special Honey/Maple Lager or Ale

Bronze: Moosehead Small Batch Honey Wheat Ale – Moosehead Breweries – New Brunswick

Silver: Heist Maple Stout – The Cannery Brewing Co. – British Columbia

Gold: Moosehead Small Batch Sugar Bush – Moosehead Breweries – New Brunswick

Fruit Beer / Fruit Wheat Beer / Pumpkin Beer

Bronze: After Hours Raspberry Sour – PEI Brewing Company – Prince Edward Island

Silver: Cup Lake Lemon & Earl Grey Sour – A-FRAME Brewing Company – British Columbia

Gold: Anchor Shoes – Short Finger Brewing Co. – Ontario

Gluten Free Beer

Bronze: Glutenberg Gose – Glutenberg Craft Brewery – Quebec

Silver: Glutenberg India Pale Ale – Glutenberg Craft Brewery – Quebec

Gold: Glutenberg Stout – Glutenberg Craft Brewery – Quebec

Session Ale

Bronze: Squirrel Chaser Hazy Pale Ale – Yellow Dog Brewing – British Columbia

Silver: Abbey Lane English Mild – Ribstone Creek Brewery – Alberta

Gold: Throwback: Belgian Table Beer – The Exchange Brewery – Ontario

Experimental Beer

Bronze: BXL FNK – Brasserie Dunham – Quebec

Silver: Fargo – Short Finger Brewing Co. – Ontario

Gold: Red Racer After Hours Pale Ale – Central City Brewers and Distillers – British Columbia

Herb and Spice Beer

Bronze: Coffee Lager – Coal Harbour Brewing – British Columbia

Silver: Stoked Winter Ale – Mt Begbie Brewing Company – British Columbia

Gold: Whistler Winter Dunkel – Whistler Brewing Company – British Columbia

Smoked Beer

Bronze: Gratzer – BiΓ¨rerie Shelton – Quebec

Silver: Smoke & Mirrors Imperial Smoked Ale – Coal Harbour Brewing – British Columbia

Gold: Prairie Fire Rauchbier – Town Square Brewing – Alberta

Barley Wine-Style Ale (English Style / American Style)

Bronze: Wooly Bugger – Howe Sound Brewing – British Columbia

Silver: Bjorninn Barleywine – Brazen Hall – Manitoba

Gold: Gros Torrieu – Ras L’Bock – Quebec

Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer (Pale to Amber / Dark)

Bronze: Beau Bouquet – Matera Brasseurs Tonneliers – Quebec

Silver: Clifford Barrel Aged Porter – Clifford Brewing Company – Ontario

Gold: Mistral Saison – Strange Fellows Brewing – British Columbia

Wood and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer

Bronze: Nine Locks Barrel Aged Barley Wine – Nine Locks Brewing Co – Nova Scotia

Silver: Doan’s Brewing Collaboration Barrel Aged Rye Wheat Wine – Russell Brewing Company – British Columbia

Gold: Double Tempest – Amsterdam Brewing Company – Ontario

Wood and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer

Bronze: As You Wish – Small Pony Barrel Works – Ontario

Silver: They Go Up – Small Pony Barrel Works – Ontario

Gold: Boxcar Tourist – Iron Road Brewing – British Columbia

Flavoured Stout/Porter

Bronze: Everything is Awesome – Backcountry Brewing – British Columbia

Silver: Bean Me Up Espresso Milk Stout – Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks – British Columbia

Gold: Nutty Uncle Peanut Butter Stout – Dead Frog Brewery – British Columbia

Best of Show (Beer of the Year)

Red Racer After Hours Pale Ale – Central City Brewers and Distillers – British Columbia

Brewery Of the Year

Clifford Brewing Company – Ontario

© 2019 Buzz Connected Media Inc.