The roster is set.
We now know the names of the 23 players that will represent our country at the World Juniors later this month, as Team Canada has made their final cuts.
Ten players were let go in the last two days, including four on Friday.
The Vancouver Canucks had two prospects among the final 10 cuts, in winger Kole Lind and goaltender Michael DiPietro. The Canucks will be represented by power forward Jonah Gadjovich, who was a second round pick last June.
Other cuts in the last two days include forwards Cody Glass (Vegas), Jonathan Ang (Florida), Nick Suzuki (Vegas), and Tanner Kaspick (St. Louis); defencemen Logan Stanley (Winnipeg), Dennis Cholowski (Detroit), and Josh Mahura (Anaheim); and goaltender Samuel Harvey (undrafted).
Returnees this year include goaltender Carter Hart (Flyers); defencemen Jake Bean (Carolina) and Dante Fabbro (Nashville); and forwards Dillon Dube (Flames), Taylor Raddysh (Tampa Bay), and Michael McLeod (New Jersey).
2018 🇨🇦 #WorldJuniors team by NHL affiliation
Lightning 4
Avalanche 2
Blues 2
Ducks 2
Senators 2 (Batherson, Formenton)Canadiens 1 (Mete)
Canucks 1 (Gadjovich)
Coyotes 1
Devils 1
Flames 1 (Dube)
Flyers 1
Hurricanes 1
Kings 1
Predators 1
Stars 1— Mark Masters (@markhmasters) December 16, 2017
Canada will be bolstered by Montreal Canadiens defenceman Victor Mete, who has been loaned to the tournament.
The tournament kicks off on Boxing Day, with Canada playing Finland. December 29 will feature Canada taking on the United States, in a game that will be played outdoors.
Player | Position | Age | Hometown | Team | Draft |
Drake Batherson | Forward | 19 | New Minas, N.S. | Cape Breton (QMJHL) | OTT ’17 (4, 121) |
Maxime Comtois | Forward | 18 | Longueuil, Que. | Victoriaville (QMJHL) | ANA ’17 (2, 50) |
Dillon Dubé | Forward | 19 | Cochrane, Alta. | Kelowna (WHL) | CGY ’16 (2, 56) |
Alex Formenton | Forward | 18 | King City, Ont. | London (OHL) | OTT ’17 (2, 47) |
Jonah Gadjovich | Forward | 19 | Whitby, Ont. | Owen Sound (OHL) | VAN ’17 (2, 55) |
Brett Howden | Forward | 19 | Oakbank, Man. | Moose Jaw (WHL) | TBL ’16 (1, 27) |
Boris Katchouk | Forward | 19 | Waterloo, Ont. | Sault Ste. Marie (OHL) | TBL ’16 (2, 44) |
Jordan Kyrou | Forward | 19 | Toronto, Ont. | Sarnia (OHL) | STL ’16 (2, 35) |
Michael McLeod | Forward | 19 | Mississauga, Ont. | Mississauga (OHL) | NJD ’16 (1, 12) |
Taylor Raddysh | Forward | 19 | Caledon, Ont. | Erie (OHL) | TBL ’16 (2, 58) |
Sam Steel | Forward | 19 | Sherwood Park, Alta. | Regina (WHL) | ANA ’16 (1, 30) |
Tyler Steenbergen | Forward | 19 | Sylvan Lake, Alta. | Swift Current (WHL) | ARI ’17 (5, 128) |
Robert Thomas | Forward | 18 | Aurora, Ont | London (OHL) | STL ’17 (1, 20) |
Jake Bean | Defence | 19 | Calgary, Alta. | Calgary (WHL) | CAR ’16 (1, 13) |
Kale Clague | Defence | 19 | Lloydminster, Alta. | Brandon (WHL) | LAK ’16 (2, 51) |
Dante Fabbro | Defence | 19 | Coquitlam, B.C. | Boston University (HE) | NSH ’16 (1, 17) |
Mario Ferraro | Defence | 19 | King City, Ont. | U. of Massachusetts (HE) | SJS ’17 (2, 49) |
Cal Foote | Defence | 19 | Kelowna, B.C. | Kelowna (WHL) | TBL ’17 (1, 14) |
Cale Makar | Defence | 19 | Calgary, Alta. | U. of Massachusetts (HE) | COL ’17 (1, 4) |
Victor Mete | Defence | 19 | Woodbridge, Ont. | Montreal (NHL) | MTL ’16 (4, 100) |
Conor Timmins | Defence | 19 | Thorold, Ont. | Sault Ste. Marie (OHL) | COL ’17 (2, 32) |
Carter Hart | Goaltender | 19 | Sherwood Park, Alta. | Everett (WHL) | PHI ’16 (2, 48) |
Colton Point | Goaltender | 19 | North Bay, Ont. | Colgate University (ECAC) | DAL ’16 (5, 128) |