Calgary air quality advisory continues for second straight day

Aug 15 2018, 4:59 pm

A special air quality statement is in effect for Calgary for the second day in a row as smoke plumes from forest fires in British Columbia are moving into Alberta.

“During a wildfire, smoke conditions can change quickly over short distances and can vary considerably hour-by-hour,” said Environment Canada in a statement.

Residents could experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

Environment Canada advises staying inside if you have difficulty breathing and to find an indoor place that’s cool and ventilated. Using an air conditioner that cools and filters air may help.

If you open the windows you may let in more polluted air, so if your home isn’t air-conditioned you may want to consider going to a public place such as a library, shopping mall or recreation centre that is air-conditioned.

According to Environment Canada, the hazy conditions will continue throughout the week.

See also
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT