Tomorrow is your last chance for advance voting in the Vancouver election

Oct 16 2018, 7:24 pm

While voting day in this year’s Vancouver civic election is officially Saturday, October 20, those who are unable to cast a ballot on that day still have a host of other options to accomplish the task.

One of which are the advance voting stations, which are now open across the city.

However, those planning to cast a ballot in advance should do so soon, as advance polling stations will close as of Wednesday, October 17.

Advance voting have been available at 12 community centres across the city since October 10.

This is the largest advance voting offering in a Vancouver city election, up from eight days of advance voting at eight locations in 2014.

All of the advance voting locations are open from 8 am to 8 pm and include:

  • Britannia Community Services Centre – 1661 Napier Street
  • Hastings Community Centre – 3096 E Hastings Street
  • Kerrisdale Community Centre – 5851 West Boulevard
  • Killarney Community Centre – 6260 Killarney St
  • Kitsilano War Memorial Community Centre– 2690 Larch Street
  • Marpole – Oakridge Community Centre – 990 W 59th Avenue
  • Renfrew Park Community Centre, 2929 – E 22nd Avenue
  • Roundhouse Community Arts and Recreation Centre – 181 Roundhouse Mews
  • Sunset Community Centre – 6810 Main Street
  • Trout Lake Community Centre – 3360 Victoria Drive
  • West End Community Centre, 870 Denman Street
  • Vancouver City Hall, 453 W 12th Avenue

All voting places are wheelchair accessible.

Support is also available for those who need help marking their ballot or have difficulty speaking, reading, or understanding English.

For the first time, the city will also be providing voting opportunities at 90 facilities, with more than 30 located in the Downtown Eastside and Strathcona.

Locations include the Union Gospel Mission and VPL’s nə́c̓aʔmat ct Strathcona branch.

What to bring with you

If you’ve received a voter information card in the mail, bring it with you, as that will help speed up the process. If you need to register to vote, make sure to bring with you two pieces of government-issued ID. These can include:

  • BC driver’s licence
  • BC identification card or services card
  • Owner’s certificate of insurance and vehicle licence issued by ICBC
  • BC CareCard or gold CareCard
  • Monthly report form for provincial social assistance
  • Social insurance card or a confirmation of social insurance number letter issued by the Government of Canada
  • Citizenship card issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada
  • A current property tax notice
  • Credit card or debit card issued by a savings institution
  • Utility bill issued for the supply of electricity, natural gas, water, telephone or cable services

Voters who have only one piece of ID can also swear a “declaration of identity” in front of voting staff.

Who’s all running?

According to the city, a total of 158 candidates have filed their nomination documents to run in the 2018 Vancouver municipal election next month. They are:

Mayor candidates

  • Maynard Aubichon
  • Hector Bremner (YES Vancouver Party)
  • Gölök Z Buday
  • Sean Cassidy
  • Ping Chan
  • David Chen (ProVancouver Party)
  • Connie Fogal (IDEA Vancouver)
  • Mike Hansen
  • Fred Harding (VANCOUVER 1st)
  • Sophia Cherryes Kaur Kaiser
  • Jason Lamarche
  • Katy Le Rougetel
  • Tim Ly
  • Lawrence Massey
  • Rollergirl
  • Satie Shottha
  • Ken Sim (NPA)
  • Kennedy Stewart
  • Shauna Sylvester
  • John Yano
  • Wai Young (Coalition Vancouver)

Council candidates (10 seats)

  • Kelly Alm
  • Brinder Bains (YES Vancouver)
  • Nycki Basra (VANCOUVER 1st)
  • Taqdir Kaur Bhandal
  • Rebecca Bligh (NPA)
  • Sarah Blyth
  • Christine Boyle (OneCity)
  • Barbara Buchanan
  • Diego Cardona (Vision Vancouver)
  • Adraine Carr (Green)
  • Justin Caudwell
  • Glynnis Chan (YES Vancouver)
  • Ken Charko (Coalition Vancouver)
  • Graham Cook
  • Cord “Ted” Copeland
  • Breton Crellin (ProVancouver)
  • Adrian Crook
  • Melissa De Genova (NPA)
  • Heather Deal (Vision Vancouver)
  • Lisa Dominato (NPA)
  • Hamdy El-Rayes
  • Catherine Evans (Vision Vancouver)
  • Larry Falls
  • Marlo Franson
  • Pete Fry (Green)
  • Hsin-Chen Fu
  • Justin Goodrich (NPA)
  • Wade Grant
  • David Grewal (NPA)
  • Colleen Hardwick (NPA)
  • Ashley Hughes
  • Jesse Johl (Vancouver 1st)
  • Gordon Kennedy
  • Abubakar Khan
  • Sarah Kirby-Yung (NPA)
  • Anastasia Koutalianos
  • Lisa Kristiansen (ProVancouver)
  • Morning Li (Coalition Vancouver)
  • James Lin (Coalition Vancouver)
  • Ken Low (Vancouver 1st)
  • John Malusa (Vancouver 1st)
  • Rob McDowell
  • Herschel Miedzygorski
  • Michelle Mollineaux (Vancouver 1st)
  • Penny Mussio (Coalition Vancouver)
  • Penny Noble
  • Derrick O’Keefe (COPE)
  • Stephanie Ostler (YES Vancouver)
  • Tanya Paz (Vision Vancouver)
  • Elishia Perosa (Vancouver 1st)
  • Franco Peta (Coalition Vancouver)
  • Elke Porter
  • Jojo Quimpo (NPA)
  • Katherine Ramdeen
  • Francoise Raunet
  • Mirza Raza (ProVancouver)
  • Rohana Rezel (ProVancouver)
  • Anne Roberts (COPE)
  • Erin Shum
  • John Spark
  • Spike
  • Jean Swanson (COPE)
  • Phyllis Tang (YES Vancouver)
  • Elizabeth Taylor (Vancouver 1st)
  • Jaspreet Virdi (YES Vancouver)
  • Michael Wiebe (Green)
  • David HT Wong (Green)
  • Jason Xie (Coalition Vancouver)
  • Brandon 甄念本 Yan (OneCity)
  • Wei Qiao Zhang (Vision Vancouver)

Vancouver Park Commissioner candidates (Seven seats)

  • Tricia Barker (NPA)
  • Pall Beesla (NPA)
  • Ray En-Jui Chang (Coalition Vancouver)
  • Ann-Marie Copping (NPA)
  • John Coupar (NPA)
  • Casey Crawford (NPA)
  • Victor Cuevas
  • Dave Demers (Green)
  • Camil Dumont (Green)
  • Greg Edgelow (ProVancouver)
  • Chris Fuoco (Vancouver 1st)
  • Jason Galloway (Coalition Vancouver)
  • Gwen Giesbrecht (COPE)
  • Ray Goldenchild (Vancouver 1st)
  • Jamie Lee Hamilton (IDEA Vancouver)
  • Margaret Haugen (IDEA Vancouver)
  • Leo Heba (YES Vancouver)
  • Rick Hurlbut (ProVancouver)
  • John Irwin (COPE)
  • Ygi Johl (Vancouver 1st)
  • Matthew Kagis (Work Less Party)
  • Stuart MacKinnon (Green)
  • Juan Carlos Maldonando (Coalition Vancouver)
  • Kathy McGarrigle (NPA)
  • Steven L Nemetz
  • Cliff Relph
  • Massimo Rossetti (Vancouver 1st)
  • Taran Kaur Sangha (Coalition Vancouver)
  •  Shaman Shivji (Vision Vancouver)
  • Winnie Siu (Coalition Vancouver)
  • jennifer Yeung (Vancouver 1st)
  • Olga Zarudina (Coalition Vancouver)
  • Cameron Zubko (Vision Vancouver)

Vancouver  School Trustee candidates (Nine seats)

  • Kelly Alm
  • Barbara Anderson (IDEA Vancouver)
  • Erin Arnold (Vision Vancouver)
  • Fraser Ballantyne (NPA)
  • Bruno Baronet (Vancouver 1st)
  • Carrie Bercic (OneCity)
  • Lois Chan-Pedley (Green)
  • Carmen Cho (NPA)
  • Diana Day (COPE)
  • Ken Denike (Coalition Vancouver)
  • Stephanie Descoteaux (Vancouver 1st)
  • Tony Dong (Vancouver 1st)
  • Fairnia Farrokhi
  • janet Fraser (Green)
  • Pratpal Kaur Gill (Vancouver 1st)
  • Estrellita Gonzalez (Green)
  • Nadine C Goodine (Coalition Vancouver)
  • Oliver Hanson (NPA)
  • Erica Jaaf (OneCity)
  • Gordon T Kennedy
  • Tiffin Kindrid (Pro Vancouver)
  • Marco Lee (Vancouver 1st)
  • Aaron Leung (Vision Vancouver)
  • Mrs. Doubtfire
  • Morgane Oger
  • Barb Parrot (COPE)
  • Julian Prieto (YES Vancouver)
  • Chris Qiu (NPA)
  • Jennifer Reddy (OneCity)
  • Christopher Richardson (NPA)
  • Allan Wong (Vision Vancouver)
  • Sophia Woo (Coalition Vancouver)
  • Ying Zhou (Coalition Vancouver)

More information on voting in Vancouver can be found on the city’s website.

See also