Smoke expected to improve overnight: Environment Canada

Sep 18 2020, 9:48 am

Metro Vancouver’s air quality advisory remains in place for the eleventh consecutive day.

Environment Canada has issued a “special air quality statement” in effect for:

  • Metro Vancouver – NE
  • Metro Vancouver – NW
  • Metro Vancouver – SE
  • Metro Vancouver – SW

The weather agency says that “wildfire smoke from fires in Washington and Oregon continues to persist in the region.”

The advisory has been in place since September 8 for Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley Regional District.

The weather agency says, however, that Friday’s forecast is “expected to bring improvements tonight into Saturday.”

Friday’s forecast is calling for a chance of showers throughout the day, as well as a risk of thunderstorms across the afternoon and evening.

Fine particulate matter, also known as PM2.5, refers to airborne solid or liquid droplets with a diameter of 2.5 micrometres (µm) or less. PM2.5 can easily penetrate indoors because of its small size.

Ground-level ozone is not emitted directly into the air, but rather it is formed when nitrogen oxides (pollutants emitted when fuels are burned) and volatile organic compounds (emitted from solvents) react in the air in the presence of sunlight.

“Smoke is causing poor air quality and reducing visibility. Smoke is expected or occurring,” noted Environment Canada.

In the meantime, anyone with chronic underlying medical conditions or acute infections such as COVID-19 is advised to postpone or reduce outdoor physical activity until the advisory is lifted, “especially if breathing feels uncomfortable.”

DH Vancouver StaffDH Vancouver Staff

+ News
+ Weather
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT