Every year the BC Beer Awards bring together the best craft breweries in the province for a night full of laughs, awards, and of course, beers!
In 2017 the BC Beer Awards received a whopping 879 entries from 97 BC Breweries. The judging took place over three brew-fuelled days.
See also
- Vancouver Tea Festival 2017 returns in November for a full weekend
- Reflections' cozy winter wonderland patio opens next month (PHOTOS)
- Vancouver food map helps hungry people find affordable eats
- The 10 best new restaurants in Canada in 2017, according to enRoute
Breweries were called up one by one during the ceremony at the Croatian Cultural Centre to accept their awards for the quality beverages they produced this year, here’s the complete list of 2017 winners:
Brewery Of The Year – Presented By Tap & Barrel
Mount Arrowsmith Brewing Company
Brewers Challenge – Presented By Krones
Postmark Brewing – Bohemian Pilsner Smash
Best In Show – Presented By Country Malt Group
Swans Brewery And White Sails Brewing – Oktoberfest Flammenbeer
CBC People’s Choice Award
Boombox Brewing – Rad Seeker
Innovator Of The Year – Presented By Newlands Systems
Twin Sails Brewing
Rookie Of The Year – Presented By Richards Buell Sutton LLP
Backcountry Brewing
Beer Categories
International Lager – 34 Entries
1: Bomber Pilsner – Bomber Brewing
2: Red Pilsner – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.
3: Premium Pilsner – Strathcona Beer Co.
German Pale Lager – 27 Entries
1: Craft Lager – Parallel 49 Brewing
2: Ridge Runner Pilsner – Back Country Brewing
3: King Maker – Brassneck Brewery
Kolsch – 12 Entries
1: Analogue 78 – Phillips Brewing & Malting Co
2: Kolsch – Doan’s Craft Brewing
3: Kūl Daddy Kölsch – Callister Brewing Co.
Amber & Dark European Beer – 19 Entries
1: Backroads Brewing Marzen – Backroads Brewing Co.
2: Dark Lager – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.
3: Red Racer Across The Nation Collaboration Wide Open Spaces Kellerbier – Central City Brewers & Distillers
German Wheat Beer – 18 Entries
1: Hefeweizen – The 101 Brewhouse & Distillery
2: Roundhouse Wheat – Yaletown Brewing Co.
3: Kpu Weissbier – Kpu Brewing
British Bitter – 21 Entries
1: Organic Pale Ale – Forbidden Brewing
2: Tickity Boo – Twin City Brewing Co.
3: Nelson Hopgood Organic Session Ipa- Nelson Brewing Co.
British Pale Ale – 18 Entries
1: Tasman – Lighthouse Brewing Co.
2: Bomber Pale Ale – Bomber Brewing
3: El Dorado Golden Ale – Backroads Brewing Co.
British Brown Ale – 33 Entries
1: Shake A Paw Smoked Porter – Yellow Dog Brewing
2: Raven Cream Ale – R & B Brewing
3: Proper Treacle – Parallel 49 Brewing
Scottish & Irish Ale – 13 Entries
1: Wee Angry Scotch Ale – Russell Brewing Co.
2: Renfrew Red Ale – Sooke Oceanside Brewery
3: Short & Stout Dry Stout – Callister Brewing Co.
British Stout – 20 Entries
1: Chocolate Milk Stout – Hearthstone Brewery
2: Nelson Blackheart Oatmeal Stout – Nelson Brewing Co.
3: Con Leche – Twin Sails Brewing
Strong Beer – 15 Entries
1: Woolly Bugger – Howe Sound Brewing
2: Baltic – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.
3: Sleigh Booster Imperial Red Ipa – Bridge Brewing
Fruit Beer – 50 Entries
1: Anno 2016 – Dageraad Brewing
2: Ravens Raspberry Hefeweizen – Ravens Brewing Co.
3: Corvus Lingonberry Lime Gose – Ravens Brewing Co.
Specialty Fruit Beer – 22 Entries
1: Go Get It Ginger Lime Gose – Yellow Dog Brewing
2: Megadestroyer – Howe Sound Brewing
3: Atomic Cherry Tart Cherry Ale – Dead Frog Brewery
Spice, Herb & Vegetable Beer – 39 Entries
1: Alakazam – Parallel 49 Brewing
2: Towers & Trains – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.
3: Roselle – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.
Smoke & Wood Aged Beer – 34 Entries
1: Octoberfest Flammenbeer – Swans Brewery Collaboration With White Sails Brewing
2: Tonique Carpano Biere Aperitif – Powell Brewery
3: Russian Imperial Stout – Parallel 49 Brewing
Hm: Entropy Series No. 3 – Dageraad Brewing
Historical Beer – 14 Entries
1: Gose With Peach – Granville Island Brewing
2: No Brainer – Brassneck Brewery
3: Roggen Weizen – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.
Specialty Beer – 18 Entries
1: Double Secret Probation Doppel Sticke Altbier – Bomber Brewing
2: Launch Pad Belgian-inspired Rye Ale – Whitetooth Brewing Co.
3: Anniversary Sour Raspberry Nut Brown Ale – Dead Frog Brewery
Hm: Gin & Lime Pilsner – Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks
North American Light Beer – 33 Entries
1: Red Truck Lager – Red Truck Beer
2: Nelson Hooligan Organic Pilsner – Nelson Brewing Co.
3: Cariboo Blonde – Pacific Western Brewing
American Blonde Ale – 17 Entries
1: Arrowsmith Blonde – Mount Arrowsmith Brewing Co.
2: 107 Blonde – Faculty Brewing
3: Tofino Blonde Ale – Tofino Brewing Co.
North American Pale Ale – 60 Entries
1: Trail Breaker Pale Ale – Back Country Brewing
2: Day Blink – Twin Sails Brewing
3: Sky Pilot – Howe Sound Brewing
Hm: Dude Chilling Pale Ale – R & B Brewing
North American Amber Ale – 25 Entries
1: Steamworks Heroica Red Ale – Steamworks Brewing Co.
2: Coastal Common – Whistler Brewing Co.
3: Brassneck Ale – Brassneck Brewery
North American Dark Beer – 25 Entries
1: Str8 Flexin’ – Twin Sails Brewing
2: Bomber Russian Imperial Stout – Bomber Brewing
3: Dark Side – Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks
North American Ipa – 82 Entries
1: Vancouver Special Ipa – R & B Brewing
2: Widow Maker Ipa- Back Country Brewing
3: Parkside Motel – The Parkside Brewery
Specialty Ipa – 57 Entries
1: Rad Seeker – Boombox Brewing
2: Colour & Shape – Superflux Beer Co.
3: Ocaso – Andina Brewing Co.
Imperial Ipa – 16 Entries
1: Bachelor Pad – Twin Sails Brewing
2: Kicking In Speakers – Twin Sails Brewing Collaboration With Boombox Brewing
3: Beach Week – Twin Sails Brewing
Hm: Hopnotist – Parallel 49 Brewing
Belgian Ale – 19 Entries
1: 33 Acres Of Sunshine – 33 Acres Brewing Co
2: Dim Wit – The Parkside Brewery
3: Take A Walk Wit – Yellow Dog Brewing
Saison – 32 Entries
1: Lake City Farmhouse – Dageraad Brewing
2: Sea Run Saison – Mount Arrowsmith Brewing Co.
3: Vancouver Mural Festival Single Hopped Grisette – Main Street Brewing
Belgian Strong & Trappist Ale – 23 Entries
1: Louise – Dageraad Brewing
2: Antwerpen – Dageraad Brewing
3: Black Dog Quad – Red Collar Brewing
Mixed Fermentation Beer – 46 Entries
1: Reynard – Strange Fellows Brewing Company
2: Brett Ipa- Luppolo Brewing Co.
3: Tempus Corvi 2017 – Moon Under Water Brewery
Hm: Wild Gin Saison – R & B Brewing
Wild Specialty Beer – 37 Entries
1: Little Red One – Strange Fellows Brewing Company
2: De Witte – Dageraad Brewing
3: Dino Sour – Phillips Brewing & Malting Co
Dan Small Award
Bryan Major – Smash Pils With Pils Malt, Mosaic Hop