Wildfire smoke continues to impact air quality, advisories remain in Metro Vancouver

Aug 14 2018, 3:15 pm

Yesterday’s air quality advisory has carried over, affecting more areas of the Lower Mainland.

Environment Canada has expended the air quality statement to cover the following areas:

  • Metro Vancouver NE
  • Metro Vancouver NW
  • Metro Vancouver SE
  • Metro Vancouver SW

High concentrations of fine particulate matter remain in the air, the main cause being the wildfire smoke from fires burning throughout the Pacific Northwest.

Smoke concentrations will vary widely in the city as winds and temperatures change, as well as fire behaviour.

According to a statement by Environment Canada, the elevated levels of particulate matter are expected to remain in the air until a noticeable change in either fire or weather conditions occurs.

Anyone with underlying medical conditions is advised to postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted.

It’s also important to stay cool, stay hydrated, and seek out cooler indoor spaces when possible.

See also
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT