Here's a full schedule breakdown of the 2019 Calgary Folk Music Festival

Jul 16 2019, 11:08 pm

The Calgary Folk Music Festival is just around the corner, taking place from Thursday, July 25 to Sunday, July 28, 2019

Prince’s Island Park is all set to see a total of 71 talented performers, with headlining performers including Belle & Sebastian, Half Moon Run, The Strumbellas, and Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats.

See also

Tickets are now on sale for either single-day admission or full weekend passes, with single-day tickets going for $65 and full passes being available for $200 ‚ÄĒ though discounts are available for youth, students, and seniors.

We’ve put together a handy dandy guide for you so you can round up your friends and figure out where (and when) you need to be to enjoy all your favourite bands during the festival!

Thursday, July 25 (Gates open at 4 pm)

ATB MainStage (Main)

5:30 pm: Tal National

6:30 pm: Tune Yards

7:45 pm: Sharon Van Etten

9:10 pm: Belle & Sebastian

National (Stage 4)

5:45 pm: Mauno

6:55 pm: La Force

8 pm: Iskew

9:15 pm: The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer

Friday, July 26 (Gates open at 2 pm)

ATB MainStage (Main)

5:45 pm: Yissy Garica & Bandancha

6:40 pm: Ndidi O

7:40 pm: Rheostatics

8:50 pm: Sheila E.

10:15 pm: Half Moon Run

Field Law (Stage 3)

3 pm: Dynamic Audio

4:30 pm: Northern Wish

National (Stage 4)

3 pm: Mujeres Poderosas

4:30 pm: World Party

6:15 pm: Combo Chimbita

7:35 pm: Revel in Dimes

9 pm:  DJ Champion

RigStar (Stage 5)

3 pm: Hamsa Hamsa

4 pm: Bedouine

5 pm: The Young Novelists

Saturday, July 27 (Gates open at 9:30 am)

ATB MainStage (Main)

5:30 pm: Ranky Tanky

6:30 pm: The Garifuna Collective

7:35 pm: Asleep At The Wheel

8:55 pm: Lucius

10:15 pm: Nathaniel Rateliff  & The Night Sweats

Lumina (Stage 1) 

10:30 am: Waxing Poetic

11:55 am: Eekwol and T-Rhyme

12:55 pm: Private Access

2:20 pm: Safia Nolin

3:20 pm: Giddy Upstarts

4:45 pm: Willie Watson

Move Forward YYC (Stage 2) 

10:30 am: T Buckley

11:25 am: Harmonic Convergence

12:50 pm: Wax Mannequin

1:50 pm: Stay Outta My Business

3:15 pm: Joan Shelley 

4:20 pm: Road Scholars

Field Law (Stage 3)

10:30 am: Magnetic Resonance

11:55 am: The Torchettes 

12:55 pm: Cultural Capital

2:20 pm: Blackburn

3:20 pm: Anthems & Icons

4:45 pm: Ramy Essam

National (Stage 4)

10:45 am: Spice Traders

12:20 pm: Kat Danser

1:25 pm: Road Trip

2:55 pm: Steve Poltz

4:10 pm: Mountain Standard Time

6:15 pm: The Devil Makes Three

7:40 pm: Mekons

9:05 pm: Weaves

RigStar (Stage 5)

10:30 am: Topical Solutions

11:55 pm: Logan Staats

12:55 pm: Key Correspondents

2:20 pm: Random Recipe

3:20 pm: Romantic Candlelit Dinner

4:45 pm: Fast Romantics

Community Natural Foods (Stage 6) 

10:30 am: I Am The Mountain

11:30 am: Roots 66

12:55 pm: Celeigh Cardinal

1:55 pm: United Colours of CFMF

3:20 pm: We Banjo 3

4:20 pm: Blues Deluxe

Family Zone / Talk Tent (Stage 7)

11 am: Shelley Beans & The Duckety Muds

12 pm: Secret Agent 23 Skidoo 

1 pm: Shelley Beans & The Duckety Muds 

1:50 pm: Zoey Roy

2:30 pm: Ali Hasan 

3:05 pm: Zoey Roy

3:45 pm: FloHill’s War Stories

Sunday, July 28 (Gates open at 9:30 am)

ATB MainStage (Main)

5:30 pm: Della Mae

6:25 pm: Valerie June

7:45 pm: Colter Wall

9:05 pm: The Strumbellas

Lumina (Stage 1)

11 am: Samantha Savage Smith 

11:55 am: Danny Michel

12:55 pm: Funny You Should Ask

2:20 pm: Twin Bandit

3:20 pm: This Is Why We Fight

4:45 pm: Sofia Viola

Move Forward YYC (Stage 2)

10:30 am: Emily Triggs

11:25 am: The Price of Admission

12:50 pm: Shaela Miller

1:50 pm: Monsters University

3:15 pm: Tami Neilson 

4:15 pm: Heart Murmurs

Field Law (Stage 3)  

10:30 am: Manual Transmissions

11:55 pm: Freak Motif

12:55 pm: Rhythmic Gymnastics

2:20 pm: Cedric Burnside

3:20 pm: Talkin’Bout a Revolution

4:45 pm: Mdou Moctar

National (Stage 4)

10:30 am: Boots & The Hoots 

11:25 am: Knocking on Heaven’s Door

12:50 pm: Los Pachamama Y Flor Amargo 

1:50 pm: Front Porch Swing

3:15 pm: Jon Langford’s Four Lost Souls

4:20 pm: Channel Crossers

RigStar (Stage 5) 

10:30 am: Hear Your Voice

11:55 am: Emily Wurramara 

12:55 pm: Wolves Don’t Live By The Rules

2:20 pm: Beverly Glenn-Copeland

3:20 pm: Western Where

4:45 pm: This Is The Kit

Community Natural Foods (Stage 6) 

10:30 am: Willie Thrasher & Linda Saddleback 

11:30 am: Dance Hall Moonshine

12:55 pm: Lab Coast 

1:55 pm: Fantastic Bombastic

3:20 pm: Sam Lewis

4:20 pm: Word Count Calculators

Family Zone / Talk Tent (Stage 7) 

11 am: Secret Agent 23 Skidoo

12 pm: Shelley Bean & The Duckety Muds

1 pm: Secret Agent 23 Skidoo

2 pm: Zoey Roy

2:40 pm: Ali Hassan

3:15 pm: Flohill’s War Stories

4:40 pm: Ali Hassan

See also

 

Daily Hive is a proud media sponsor of the 2019 Calgary Folk Music Festival