× Select City
×
×
×
Best in Vancity, Restaurants, Events, Food

All the winners from the 2018 Vancouver Magazine Restaurant Awards

7911c2ca8a62fc2acb2dd458628165bc?s=96&d=mm&r=g
Hanna McLean Apr 16, 2018 4:49 pm 11,014

We hope you’re hungry because the Vancouver Magazine Restaurant Awards are back for the 29th year.

These are the must-try dining spots in Vancity this year, according to Van Mag. The 2018 finalists have been narrowed down by a panel of industry insider judges and the winning eateries, chefs, and teams have finally been announced.

See also

Here are all the winners from the 2018 Vancouver Magazine Awards:

Best New Restaurant

Gold: St. Lawrence
Silver: Botanist
Bronze: Mak N Ming
HM: FayucaYuwa Japanese Cuisine

Best Okanagan

Gold: Waterfront Wines
Silver: Raudz
Bronze: Old Vines
HM: Front Street BrassarieMiradoro

Best Victoria

Gold: Agrius
Silver: Fishhook
Bronze: Part and Parcel
HM: Chorizo and Co.Pizzeria Prima Strada

Best Whistler

Gold: The Grill Room
Silver: Araxi
Bronze: Alta Bistro
HM: Bar OsoBearfoot Bistro

Best Japanese

Gold: Masayoshi
Silver: Kishimoto
Bronze: Tetsu Sushi Bar
HM: Dosanko, Sushi Bar Maumi

Best Bar

Gold: Grapes and Soda
Silver: 
Campagnolo Upstairs
Bronze: 
The Narrow
HM: 
The Shameful Tiki RoomUva

Best Brunch

Gold: Burdock and Co.
Silver: 
Belgard Kitchen
Bronze: 
Merchant’s Workshop
HM: 
Au ComptoirCafé Medina

Best Chain

Gold: Cactus Club Cafe
Silver: 
JOEY
Bronze: 
Tacofino
HM: 
NubaThe Flying Pig

Best Chinese

Gold: Dynasty Seafood
Silver: Golden Paramount
Bronze: Hoitong Chinese Seafood
HM: Jade Seafood, Yue Delicacy

Best Design

Gold: Botanist
Silver: 
Fayuca
HM:
 La Glace Ice CreamLa Taqueria (Hornby Location), St. Lawrence

Best Dim Sum

Gold: Golden Paramount
Silver: Dynasty Seafood
Bronze: Kirin (Richmond)
HM: Red Star Seafood (Granville), Yue Delicacy

Best French

Gold: Le Crocodile
Silver: St. Lawrence
Bronze: Au Comptoir
HM: BacchusL’Abattoir

Best Indian

Gold: My Shanti
Silver: Rangoli
Bronze: Sachdeva Sweets
HM: SwadApna Chaat House

Best Italian 

Gold: Cioppino’s Mediterranean Grill
Silver: 
Savio Volpe
Bronze:
 Cinara
HM: 
Ask for LuigiCinCin

Best Latin

Gold: Molli Café
Silver: El Santo
Bronze: Fayuca
HM: CacaoLos Cuervos

Best Pan-Asian

Gold: Longtail Kitchen
Silver:
 Torafuku
Bronze:
 Kissa Tanto
HM:
 Fat Mao NoodlesLaksa King

Best Patisserie

Gold: Thomas Haas
Silver:
 Chez Christophe Chocolate Patisserie
Bronze: 
Temper Chocolate and Pastry
HM: 
Beaucoup BakeryThierry

Lifetime Achievement Award

Anthony von Mandl

Premier Crew

Eryn Dorman
Jen Mansell
Julie Sopuck
Michael Ziff

Best Producer

Stoney Paradise (Kelowna)

Best Pizza

Gold: Via Tevere
Silver: Nicli Antica Pizzeria
Bronze: Pizzeria Farina
HM: BufalaCorduroy Pie Co.

Best Ramen

Gold: Marutama Ra-men
Silver: Hokkaido Ramen Santouka
Bronze: Ramen Danbo
HM: Motomachi Shokudo, The Ramenman

Best Seafood

Gold: Boulevard Kitchen and Oyster Bar
Silver: Blue Water Café
Bronze: Ancora
HM: Landmark Hot Pot House, Oddfish

Best Steakhouse

Gold: Hy’s
Silver: Gotham
Bronze: The Roof
HM: Black and BlueJoe Fortes

Best Thai

Gold: Maenam
Silver: Sen Pad Thai
Bronze: Jitlada
HM: Kin KaoSawasdee Thai

Best Upscale

Gold: Boulevard Kitchen and Oyster Bar
Silver: 
Cioppino’s Mediterranean Grill
Bronze: 
The Pear Tree
HM: CinCinHawksworth

Best Vietnamese

Gold: Mr. Red Café
Silver:
 Chau Veggie
Bronze: 
Bánh Mì Très Bon
HM: 
Bun Cha Ca Hoang Yen, Hái Phong

Best West Coast

Gold: Burdock and Co.
Silver:
 Forage
Bronze: 
Mak N Ming
HM: 
Bows x ArrowsRoyal Dinette

Sommelier of the Year

Jill Spoor (Fairmont Hotels)

Bartender of the Year

Satoshi Yonemori (Grapes and Soda)

Chef of the Year

Alex Chen (Boulevard Kitchen & Bar)

Restaurant of the Year

St. Lawrence

Best Neighbourhood Spots

Chinatown

1. Bao Bei
2. 
Pizzeria Farina
3. Campagnolo Upstairs
4. Fat Mao Noodles
5. Jade Seafood

Downtown

1. Cinara
2.
 Royal Dinette
3. 
Tableau Bar Bistro
4.
 Café Medina
5. 
Heritage Asian Eatery

East Side

1. Merchant’s Workshop
2. 
Kishimoto
3. 
Bistro Wagon Rouge
4.
 Bows x Arrows
5. 
Burdock and Co.

Gastown

1. The Mackenzie Room
2. 
La Mezcaleria
3. 
Belgard Kitchen
4.
 Wildebeest
5. 
Tuc Craft Kitchen

North Shore

1. Terroir Kitchen
2. 
Swad
3. 
Feast
4.
 Maru Korean Bistro
5. 
Zen Japanese

Richmond

1. Gudrun Tasting Room
2. 
Nine Dishes
3. 
Cocoru
4.
 Britannia Brewing Company
5. 
Lido

West End

1. Nook
2. 
Kingyo
3. 
Marutama
4.
 Amici Miei
5. Damso

West Side

1. L’Ufficio
2.
 Grapes and Soda
3. 
Bufala
4.
 Au Comptoir
5. 
Oddfish

Yaletown

1. Provence Marinaside
2. 
Bistro Sakana
3. 
Homer Street Café and Bar
4.
 House Special
5. 
WildTale

Dh newsletter logo

Get direct access to our top weekly content, contests, and perks.


7911c2ca8a62fc2acb2dd458628165bc?s=96&d=mm&r=g
Hanna McLean
Hanna is the Dished Vancouver Editor at Daily Hive. Got a food tip? Email her at [email protected]

© 2018 Buzz Connected Media Inc.