× Select City
×
×
×
Drinks, Food

2016 BC Beer Awards: Complete list of winners

7911c2ca8a62fc2acb2dd458628165bc?s=96&d=mm&r=g
Hanna McLean Oct 24, 2016 1:59 am 879

Every year the BC Beer Awards bring together the best craft breweries in the province for a night full of laughs, awards, and of course, beers! Breweries were called up one by one in the Croatian Cultural Centre to accept their awards for the quality beverages they produced this year, here’s the complete list of the 2016 winners:

See also

Best In Show

1st: Flagship IPA

2nd: Steamworks Brewing Company

3rd: This is the 3rd time Steamworks has won BIS and Brewer Julia Hanlon is the first female brewer to win!

Dan Small Homebrew Award

Sho Ogawa & Novia Chen (2nd year in a row!)

Richards Buell Sutton LLP – Rookie Of The Year Award

Team from Field House Brewing Co. accepting their award/BC Beer Awards

Team from Field House Brewing Co. accepting their award/BC Beer Awards

Field House Brewing Co.

CBC People’s Choice Award

Pablo Esco Gnar IPA – Boombox Brewing Company

Timber Brewer’s Challenge

Old Money Mild – Brassneck Brewery

International Lager (32 entries)

1st: 33 Acres of Darkness – 33 Acres Brewing Company

2nd: Vienna Lager – Moody Ales

3rd: Red Racer Pils – Central City Brewers + Distillers

German Pale Lager (22 entries)


1st: Red Racer Old School Lager – Central City Brewers + Distillers

2nd: Keller Pilsner – Persephone Brewing Company

3rd: Steamworks Pilsner – Steamworks Brewing Company

Kolsch (19 entries)

1st: Steamworks Kolsch – Steamworks Brewing Company

2nd: High Country Kolsch – Mt. Begbie Brewing Co.

3rd: Arctic Kolsch – Swan’s Brewery

German Amber Beer (21 entries)

1st: Gladstone Altbier – Gladstone Brewing Co.

2nd:  Vienna Lager – R&B Brewing Co.

3rd: Potts Pils – Moon Under Water

European Dark Beer (15 entries)

1st: Dark Lager – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

2nd: Baltic Porter – Cannery Brewing Company

3rd: Red Racer Dopplebock – Central City Brewers + Distillers

Honourable mention: Brewmaster’s Black Lager – Okanagan Spring Brewery

German Wheat Beer (14 entries)

A photo posted by Jess H (@jess1288) on

1st: Demimondaine Dunkelweizen – Barkerville Brewing Co.

2nd: THIS IS HEFEWEIZEN – Moon Under Water

3rd: Weizenbock – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

British Bitter (20 entries)

1st: English Bitter – Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co.

2nd: Red Devil Ale – R&B Brewing Co.

3rd: Beacon ESB – Lighthouse Brewing Company

British Pale Ale (17 entries)

1st: Clover IPA – Big Ridge Brewing Co.

2nd: Paddywhack Organic IPA – Nelson Brewing Company

3rd: English IPA – Strathcona Beer Company

British Brown Ale (30 entries)

1st: After Dark Ale – Nelson Brewing Company

2nd: Tall Timber Ale – Mt. Begbie Brewing Co.

3rd: Aethelred the Mild – Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co.

Scottish And Irish Ales (12 entries)

1st: Classic Scotch – Steamworks Brewpub Gastown

2nd: Irish Stout – Raven’s Brewing Company

3rd: 1880 Export Stout – Moody Ales

British Stout (10 entries)

1st: 52 Foot Stout – Barkerville Brewing Co.

2nd: Perfect Storm – Townsite Brewing Inc

3rd: 710 Oaked Stout – Faculty Brewing Co.

Strong Ale (17 entries)

1st: Thor’s Hammer – Central City Brewers + Distillers

2nd: Wee Heavy – Persephone Brewing Company

3rd: Wobbly Bob – Red Collar Brewing Company

Fruit Beer (50 entries)

1st: Pinot Noir Raspberry Blonde – Tin Whistle Brewing Company

2nd: Red Truck Raspberry Ale – Red Truck Beer Company

3rd: Tropic Vice – Dead Frog Brewery

Spiced Beer (35 entries)

A photo posted by @tristengee on

1st: Jackline Rhubarb Grissette – Lighthouse Brewing Company

2nd: Spruce Tree Ale – Tofino Brewing Company

3rd: Hibiscus Wit – Brassneck Brewery

Smoke And Wood Aged Beer (22 entries)

1st: Entropy Series No. 1 – Dageraad Brewing

2nd: Inertia II – Brassneck Brewery

3rd: Thor’s Hammer Bourbon Barrel Aged – Central City Brewers + Distillers

Specialty Beer (28 entries)

1st: Roggen Weizen – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

2nd: Londen – Dageraad Brewing

3rd: Sour Wheat Gose – Field House Brewing Co.

North American Light Beer (19 entries)

1st: Hooligan Organic Pilsner – Nelson Brewing Company

2nd: Jerkface 9000 – Parallel 49 Brewing Co.

3rd: Cypress Honey Lager – Granville Island Brewing

North American Blonde Ale (17 entries)

1st: Organic Wild Honey Ale – Nelson Brewing Company

2nd: Postmark Blonde – Postmark Brewing

3rd: Dutch Pale Ale – Field House Brewing Co.

North American Pale Ale (45 entries)

1st: Chase My Tail Pale Ale – Yellow Dog Brewing Co.

2nd: One Hop Mind – Callister Brewing Company

3rd: East Side Bitter – R&B Brewing Co.

North American Amber Ale (23 entries)

1st: 33 Acres of Life – 33 Acres Brewing Company

2nd: Troller Bay Ale – Howe Sound Brewing

3rd: Thirsty Beaver Amber Ale – Tree Brewing Co.

North American Brown Ale (13 entries)

1st: Bandit Brown – Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co.

2nd: Slipstream – Phillips Brewing & Malting Co.

3rd: Kim-Ach-Touch Ale – Tree Brewing Co.

North American Porter & Stout (21 entries)

1st: Commander Imperial Stout – Dead Frog Brewery

2nd: Stag and Pheasant Imperial Stout – Main Street Brewing Company

3rd: Russian Imperial Stout – Moody Ales

North American IPA (58 entries)

1st: Flagship IPA – Steamworks Brewing Company

2nd: Play Dead IPA – Yellow Dog Brewing Co.

3rd: The Ultra Deluxe – Boombox Brewing

Specialty IPA (41 entries)

1st: Blonde IPA – Dageraad Brewing

2nd: White ISA – Red Truck Beer Company

3rd: YVR ISA – Steamworks Brewing Company

Imperial IPA (10 entries)

1st: 187 On An Undercover Hop – Parallel 49 Brewing Co.

2nd: Cosmic Wave Double IPA – Tofino Brewing Company

3rd: Second Anniversary Double IPA – Main Street Brewing Company

Belgian Ale (16 entries)

1st: Jongleur Wit – Strange Fellows Brewing Company

2nd: Bier de Garde – Old Abbey Ales

3rd: White Gold Witbier – Barkerville Brewing Co.

Belgian Strong Ale (31 entries)

1st: Dageraad Blonde – Dageraad Brewing

2nd: Saison #7 – Main Street Brewing Company

3rd: Old Barn Saison – Fernie Brewing Company

Trappist Ale (15 entries)

1st: 33 Acres of Euphoria – 33 Acres Brewing Company

2nd: Central City Belgian Strong – Central City Brewers + Distillers

3rd: 10 Degrees – Dageraad Brewing

Honourable mention: 8 Degrees – Dageraad Brewing

European Soul Ale (16 entries)

1st: Raynard – Strange Fellows Brewing Company

2nd: Cantus Fermus – Main Street Brewing Company

3rd: Bizarro – Phillips Brewing & Malting Co.

North American Wild Ale (60 entries)

1st: Bodhisattva – Parallel 49 Brewing Co.

2nd: Sour Raspberry – Old Abbey Ales

3rd: Little Red One – Strange Fellows Brewing Company


7911c2ca8a62fc2acb2dd458628165bc?s=96&d=mm&r=g
Hanna McLean
Hanna is a Staff Food Writer at Daily Hive. She's lived on both coasts and has concluded that pizza tastes great no matter where you're eating it. She loves rap music, craft beer, and she probably has crumbs on her keyboard right now.

© 2018 Buzz Connected Media Inc.