Channels
× Select City
×
×
×
Olympics, Sports

Here's what time the Winter Olympics will be on in Canada this year

D65ee5c0c621138e6583683efa1bd7fe?s=96&d=mm&r=g
Rob Williams Feb 05, 2018 4:32 pm 27,042

Making it to the Olympic Games as an athlete takes hard work, sacrifice, and dedication.

Watching events live on television for viewers in Canada this year will take much of the same.

With the Olympics taking place in PyeongChang, South Korea, it promises to be both confusing and challenging for Canadian viewers.

Unlike the 2016 Olympics in Rio, the time difference is drastic.

With a 14-17 hour time difference for most of Canada, today’s events will sometimes take place tomorrow in Korea.

Here are some facts about event times taking place at PyeongChang 2018, which kicks off officially on Friday:

Events before the Opening Ceremony

The Opening Ceremony begins at 8 pm on Friday in PyeongChang, which is 3 am Friday morning in Vancouver (that’s 4 am in Calgary and 6 am in Toronto and Montreal).

While ‘opening’ would infer the beginning of the Games, the competition actually begins a day earlier on Thursday morning (in Korea).

Mixed doubles curling, a new event at the 2018 Olympics, begins at 9 am on Thursday in PyeongChang – with Canada taking on Norway. That’s 4 pm PT / 7 pm ET on Wednesday back in Canada.

Hope you’re not confused already.

Event start times

If you want to follow the Olympics from head to toe, get ready to work the graveyard shift. Days will begin in the evening in Canada, continuing on until the next morning.

The earliest event start time during the Olympics is 9:05 am in Korea, which is 4:05 pm in Vancouver, 5:05 pm in Calgary, and 7:05 pm in Toronto and Montreal.

The latest events take place at 10:35 pm in PyeongChang, which is 5:30 am PT / 6:30 am MT / 8:30 am ET.

Ok, but what about the hockey?

The men’s gold medal hockey game is slated for Saturday, February 24 at 8:10 pm PT (9:10 pm in Calgary, 11:10 pm in Toronto and Montreal). The women’s hockey gold medal game is on at the same time on February 21.

Schedule

Here’s the full schedule relevant to Canada, sorted by sport.

*Note: Dates listed are for when the event takes place in Canada, which is often the day before it takes place in Korea (ie. 9 am in PyeongChang on Saturday is 4 pm in Vancouver on Friday).

Alpine Skiing

Date Event PyeongChang Vancouver Calgary Toronto/
Montreal
Feb 10 Men’s Downhill 11:00 AM 6:00 PM 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
Feb 11 Women’s Giant Slalom
(run 1 / run 2)
10:15am /
1:45pm
5:15pm /
8:45pm
6:15pm /
9:45pm
8:15pm /
11:45pm
Feb 12/13 Men’s Alpine Combined
(run 1 / run 2)
11:30am /
3:00pm
6:30pm /
10:00pm
7:30pm /
11:00pm
9:30pm /
1:00am
Feb 13 Women’s Slalom
(run 1 / run 2)
10:15am /
1:45pm
5:15pm /
8:45pm
6:15pm /
9:45pm
8:15pm /
11:45pm
Feb 14 Men’s Super-G 11:00 AM 6:00 PM 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
Feb 16 Women’s Super-G 11:00 AM 6:00 PM 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
Feb 17 Men’s Giant Slalom
(run 1 / run 2)
10:15am /
1:45pm
5:15pm /
8:45pm
6:15pm /
9:45pm
8:15pm /
11:45pm
Feb 20 Women’s Downhill 11:00 AM 6:00 PM 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
Feb 21 Men’s Slalom
(run 1 / run 2)
10:15am /
1:45pm
5:15pm /
8:45pm
6:15pm /
9:45pm
8:15pm /
11:45pm
Feb 22/23 Women’s Alpine Combined
(run 1 / run 2)
11:00am /
2:30pm
6:00pm /
9:30pm
7:00pm /
10:30pm
9:00pm /
12:30am
Feb 23 Team Event 11:00 AM 6:00 PM 7:00 PM 9:00 PM

Biathlon

Date Event PyeongChang Vancouver Calgary Toronto/
Montreal
Feb 10 Women’s 7.5km Sprint 8:15 PM 3:15 AM 4:15 AM 6:15 AM
Feb 11 Men’s 10km Sprint 8:15 PM 3:15 AM 4:15 AM 6:15 AM
Feb 12 Women’s 10km Pursuit 7:10 PM 2:10 AM 3:10 AM 5:10 AM
Men’s 12.5km Pursuit 9:00 PM 4:00 AM 5:00 AM 7:00 AM
Feb 14 Women’s 15km Individual 8:05 PM 3:05 AM 4:05 AM 6:05 AM
Feb 15 Men’s 20km Individual 8:00 PM 3:00 AM 4:00 AM 6:00 AM
Feb 17 Women’s 12km Mass Start 8:15 PM 3:15 AM 4:15 AM 6:15 AM
Feb 18 Men’s 15km Mass Start 8:15 PM 3:15 AM 4:15 AM 6:15 AM
Feb 20 Mixed Relay 8:15 PM 3:15 AM 4:15 AM 6:15 AM
Feb 22 Women’s 4x6km Relay 8:15 PM 3:15 AM 4:15 AM 6:15 AM
Feb 23 Men’s 4×7.5km Relay 8:15 PM 3:15 AM 4:15 AM 6:15 AM

Bobsled

Date Event PyeongChang Vancouver Calgary Toronto/
Montreal
Feb 18 Men’s Two-Man
(heat 1/ heat 2)
8:05 PM 3:05 AM 4:05 AM 6:05 AM
Feb 19 Men’s Two-Man
(heat 1/ heat 2)
8:15 PM 3:15 AM 4:15 AM 6:15 AM
Feb 20 Women’s Two-Man
(heat 1/ heat 2)
8:50 PM 3:50 AM 4:50 AM 6:50 AM
Feb 21 Women’s Two-Man
(heat 1/ heat 2)
8:40 PM 3:40 AM 4:40 AM 6:40 AM
Feb 23 Four-Man
(heat 1/ heat 2)
9:30 AM 4:30 PM 5:30 PM 7:30 PM
Feb 24 Four-Man
(heat 1/ heat 2)
9:30 AM 4:30 PM 5:30 PM 7:30 PM

Cross-country skiing

Date Event PyeongChang Vancouver Calgary Toronto/
Montreal
Feb 9/10 Women’s Skiathlon 4:15 PM 11:15 PM 12:15 AM 2:15 AM
Feb 10/11 Men’s Skiathlon 3:15 PM 10:15 PM 11:15 PM 1:15 AM
Feb 13 Men’s/Women’s Individual Sprint
(heats / finals)
5:30pm /
8:00pm
12:30am /
3:00am
1:30am /
4:00am
3:30am /
6:00am
Feb 14/15 Women’s 10km 3:30 PM 10:30 PM 11:30 PM 1:30 AM
Feb 15/16 Men’s 15km 3:00 PM 10:00 PM 11:00 PM 1:00 AM
Feb 17 Women’s 4x5km Relay 6:30 PM 1:30 AM 2:30 AM 4:30 AM
Feb 17/18 Men’s 4x10km Relay 3:15 PM 10:15 PM 11:15 PM 1:15 AM
Feb 21 Men’s/Women’s Team Sprint
(heats / finals)
5:00pm /
7:00pm
Midnight /
2:00am
1:00am /
3:00am
3:00am /
5:00am
Feb 23/24 Men’s 50km Mass Start 2:00 PM 9:00 PM 10:00 PM Midnight
Feb 24/25 Women’s 30km Mass Start 3:15 PM 10:15 PM 11:15 PM 1:15 AM

Curling

Date Event PyeongChang Vancouver Calgary Toronto/
Montreal
Feb 7 Mixed Doubles – CAN vs NOR 9:05 AM 4:05 PM 5:05 PM 7:05 PM
Feb 8 Mixed Doubles – USA vs CAN 8:05 PM 3:05 AM 4:05 PM 6:05 AM
Feb 8 Mixed Doubles – CHN vs CAN 8:35 AM 3:35 PM 4:35 PM 6:35 PM
Feb 8 Mixed Doubles – CAN vs FIN 1:35 PM 8:35 PM 9:35 PM 11:35 PM
Feb 9 Mixed Doubles – CAN vs SUI 9:05 AM 4:05 PM 5:05 PM 7:05 PM
Feb 10 Mixed Doubles – OAR vs CAN 8:05 PM 3:05 AM 4:05 AM 6:05 AM
Feb 10 Mixed Doubles – CAN vs KOR 9:05 AM 4:05 PM 5:05 PM 7:05 PM
Feb 11 Mixed Doubles – Semifinal #1 9:05 AM 4:05 PM 5:05 PM 7:05 PM
Feb 12 Mixed Doubles – Semifinal #2 8:05 PM 3:05 AM 4:05 AM 6:05 AM
Feb 12 Mixed Doubles (bronze medal game) 9:05 AM 4:05 PM 5:05 PM 7:05 PM
Feb 13 Mixed Doubles (gold medal game) 8:05 PM 3:05 AM 4:05 AM 6:05 AM
Feb 13 Men – CAN vs ITA 9:05 AM 4:05 PM 5:05 PM 7:05 PM
Feb 14 Men – CAN vs GBR 8:05 PM 3:05 AM 4:05 AM 6:05 AM
Feb 14 Women – CAN vs KOR 9:05 AM 4:05 PM 5:05 PM 7:05 PM
Feb 14/15 Men – NOR vs CAN 2:05 PM 9:05 PM 10:05 PM 12:05 AM
Feb 15 Women – CAN vs SWE 8:05 PM 3:05 AM 4:05 AM 6:05 AM
Feb 15/16 Women – DEN vs CAN 2:05 PM 9:05 PM 10:05 PM 12:05 AM
Feb 16 Men – CAN vs KOR 8:05 PM 3:05 AM 4:05 AM 6:05 AM
Feb 16/17 Men – CAN vs SWE 2:05 PM 9:05 PM 10:05 PM 12:05 AM
Feb 17 Women – USA vs CAN 8:05 PM 3:05 AM 4:05 AM 6:05 AM
Feb 17 Men – SUI vs CAN 9:05 AM 4:05 PM 5:05 PM 7:05 PM
Feb 17/18 Women – CAN vs SUI 2:05 PM 9:05 PM 10:05 PM 12:05 AM
Feb 18 Women – JPN vs CAN 9:05 AM 4:05 PM 5:05 PM 7:05 PM
Feb 18/19 Men – USA vs CAN 2:05 PM 9:05 PM 10:05 PM 12:05 AM
Feb 19 Men – JPN vs CAN 9:05 AM 4:05 PM 5:05 PM 7:05 PM
Feb 19/20 Women – CAN vs CHN 2:05 PM 9:05 PM 10:05 PM 12:05 AM
Feb 20 Women – CAN vs GBR 9:05 AM 4:05 PM 5:05 PM 7:05 PM
Feb 20/21 Men – DEN vs CAN 2:05 PM 9:05 PM 10:05 PM 12:05 AM
Feb 21 Women – OAR vs CAN 8:05 PM 3:05 AM 4:05 AM 6:05 AM
Feb 22 Men’s Semifinal 8:05 PM 3:05 AM 4:05 AM 6:05 AM
Feb 22/23 Men (bronze medal game) 3:35 PM 10:35 PM 11:35 PM 1:35 AM
Feb 23/24 Men (gold medal game) 3:35 PM 10:35 PM 11:35 PM 1:35 AM
Feb 24 Women (bronze medal game) 8:05 PM 3:05 AM 4:05 AM 6:05 AM
Feb 24 Women (gold medal game) 9:05 AM 4:05 PM 5:05 PM 7:05 PM

Figure skating

Date Event PyeongChang Vancouver Calgary Toronto/
Montreal
Feb 8 Team
(men’s short, pairs’ short)
10:00 AM 5:00 PM 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
Feb 10 Team
(ice dance short, women’s short, pairs’ free)
10:00 AM 5:00 PM 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
Feb 11 Team
(men’s free, women’s free, ice dance free)
10:00 AM 5:00 PM 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
Feb 13 Pairs
(short program)
10:00 AM 5:00 PM 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
Feb 14 Pairs
(free skate)
10:30 AM 5:30 PM 6:30 PM 8:30 PM
Feb 15 Men
(short program)
10:00 AM 5:00 PM 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
Feb 16 Men
(free skate)
10:00 AM 5:00 PM 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
Feb 18 Ice Dance
(short dance)
10:00 AM 5:00 PM 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
Feb 19 Ice Dance
(free dance)
10:00 AM 5:00 PM 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
Feb 20 Women
(short program)
10:00 AM 5:00 PM 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
Feb 22 Women
(free skate)
10:00 AM 5:00 PM 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
Feb 24 Gala Exhibition 9:30 AM 4:30 PM 5:30 PM 7:30 PM

Freestyle skiing

Date Event PyeongChang Vancouver Calgary Toronto/
Montreal
Feb 8 Women’s/Men’s Moguls
(qualification)
10:00am /
11:45am
5:00pm /
6:45pm
6:00pm /
7:45pm
8:00pm /
9:45pm
Feb 11 Women’s Moguls
(finals)
7:30pm /
9:00pm
2:30am /
4:00am
3:30am /
5:00am
5:30am /
7:00am
Feb 12 Men’s Moguls
(finals)
7:30pm /
9:00pm
2:30am /
4:00am
3:30am /
5:00am
5:30am /
7:00am
Feb 15 Women’s Aerials
(qualification)
8:00 PM 3:00 AM 4:00 AM 6:00 AM
Feb 16 Women’s Aerials
(finals)
8:00 PM 3:00 AM 4:00 AM 6:00 AM
Feb 16 Women’s Slopestyle
(qualification)
10:00 AM 5:00 PM 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
Feb 16 Women’s Slopestyle
(finals)
1:00 PM 8:00 PM 9:00 PM 11:00 PM
Feb 17 Men’s Aerials
(qualification)
8:00 PM 3:00 AM 4:00 AM 6:00 AM
Feb 17 Men’s Slopestyle
(qualification)
10:00 AM 5:00 PM 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
Feb 17 Men’s Slopestyle
(finals)
1:15 PM 8:15 PM 9:15 PM 11:15 PM
Feb 18 Men’s Aerials
(finals)
8:00 PM 3:00 AM 4:00 AM 6:00 AM
Feb 18 Women’s Halfpipe
(qualification)
10:00 AM 5:00 PM 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
Feb 19 Women’s Halfpipe
(finals)
10:30 AM 5:30 PM 6:30 PM 8:30 PM
Feb 19 Men’s Halfpipe
(qualification)
1:00 PM 8:00 PM 9:00 PM 11:00 PM
Feb 20 Men’s Ski Cross
(seeding round)
11:30 AM 6:30 PM 7:30 PM 9:30 PM
Feb 20 Men’s Ski Cross
(finals)
1:15 PM 8:15 PM 9:15 PM 11:15 PM
Feb 21 Men’s Halfpipe
(finals)
11:30 AM 6:30 PM 7:30 PM 9:30 PM
Feb 22 Women’s Ski Cross
(seeding round)
11:30 AM 6:30 PM 7:30 PM 9:30 PM
Feb 22 Women’s Ski Cross
(finals)
1:15 PM 8:15 PM 9:15 PM 11:15 PM

Hockey (men)

Date Event PyeongChang Vancouver Calgary Toronto/
Montreal
Feb 15 SWI vs CAN 9:10 PM 4:10 AM 5:10 AM 7:10 AM
Feb 16 CAN vs CZE 12:10 PM 7:10 PM 8:10 PM 10:10 PM
Feb 18 CAN vs KOR 9:10 PM 4:10 AM 5:10 AM 7:10 AM
Feb 24 Bronze Medal Game 9:10 PM 4:10 AM 5:10 AM 7:10 AM
Feb 24 Gold Medal Game 1:10 PM 8:10 PM 9:10 PM 11:10 PM

Hockey (women)

Date Event PyeongChang Vancouver Calgary Toronto/
Montreal
Feb 11 CAN vs OAR 9:10 PM 4:10 AM 5:10 AM 7:10 AM
Feb 12/13 CAN vs FIN 4:40 PM 11:40 PM 12:40 AM 2:40 AM
Feb 14 USA vs CAN 12:10 PM 7:10 PM 8:10 PM 10:10 PM
Feb 20/21 Bronze Medal Game 4:40 PM 11:40 PM 12:40 AM 2:40 AM
Feb 21 Gold Medal Game 1:10 PM 8:10 PM 9:10 PM 11:10 PM

Long track speed skating

Date Event PyeongChang Vancouver Calgary Toronto/
Montreal
Feb 10 Women’s
3000m
8:00 PM 3:00 AM 4:00 AM 6:00 AM
Feb 10/11 Men’s
5000m
4:00 PM 11:00 PM 12:00 AM 2:00 AM
Feb 12 Women’s
1500m
9:30 PM 4:30 AM 5:30 AM 7:30 AM
Feb 13 Men’s
1500m
8:00 PM 3:00 AM 4:00 AM 6:00 AM
Feb 14 Women’s
1000m
7:00 PM 2:00 AM 3:00 AM 5:00 AM
Feb 15 Men’s
10,000m
8:00 PM 3:00 AM 4:00 AM 6:00 AM
Feb 16 Women’s
5000m
8:00 PM 3:00 AM 4:00 AM 6:00 AM
Feb 18 Men’s Team Pursuit (qualification), Women’s 500m 8:00 PM 3:00 AM 4:00 AM 6:00 AM
Feb 19 Women’s Team Pursuit (qualification), Men’s 500m 8:00 PM 3:00 AM 4:00 AM 6:00 AM
Feb 21 Men’s/Women’s Team Pursuit (finals) 8:00 PM 3:00 AM 4:00 AM 6:00 AM
Feb 23 Men’s
1000m
7:00 PM 2:00 AM 3:00 AM 5:00 AM
Feb 24 Men’s/Women’s Mass Start 8:00 PM 3:00 AM 4:00 AM 6:00 AM

Luge

Date Event PyeongChang Vancouver Calgary Toronto/
Montreal
Feb 10 Men’s Singles
(heats 1 & 2)
7:10 PM 2:10 AM 3:10 AM 5:10 AM
Feb 11 Men’s Singles
(heats 3 & 4)
6:50 PM 1:50 AM 2:50 AM 4:50 AM
Feb 12 Women’s Singles
(heats 1 & 2)
7:50 PM 2:50 AM 3:50 AM 5:50 AM
Feb 13 Women’s Singles
(heats 3 & 4)
7:30 PM 2:30 AM 3:30 AM 5:30 AM
Feb 14 Doubles 8:20 PM 3:20 AM 4:20 AM 6:20 AM
Feb 15 Team Relay 9:30 PM 4:30 AM 5:30 AM 7:30 AM

Nordic combined

Date Event PyeongChang Vancouver Calgary Toronto/
Montreal
Feb 13/14 Men’s Individual Gundersen NH/10km 3:00 PM 10:00 PM 11:00 PM 1:00 AM
Feb 20 Men’s Individual Gundersen LH/10km 7:00 PM 2:00 AM 3:00 AM 5:00 AM
Feb 21/22 Men’s Team Gundersen LH/4x5km 4:30 PM 11:30 PM 12:30 AM 2:30 AM

Short track speed skating

Date Event PyeongChang Vancouver Calgary Toronto/
Montreal
Feb 10 Men’s 1500m (final), Women’s 500m (qualification), Women’s 3000m Relay (qualification) 7:00 PM 2:00 AM 3:00 AM 5:00 AM
Feb 13 Women’s 500m (final), Men’s 1000m (qualification), Men’s 5000m Relay (qualification) 7:00 PM 2:00 AM 3:00 AM 5:00 AM
Feb 17 Women’s 1500m (final), Men’s 1000m (final) 7:00 PM 2:00 AM 3:00 AM 5:00 AM
Feb 20 Women’s 1000m (qualification), Men’s 500m (qualification), Women’s 3000m Relay (final) 7:00 PM 2:00 AM 3:00 AM 5:00 AM
Feb 22 Men’s 500m (final), Women’s 1000m (final), Men’s 5000m Relay (final) 7:00 PM 2:00 AM 3:00 AM 5:00 AM

Skeleton

Date Event PyeongChang Vancouver Calgary Toronto/
Montreal
Feb 14 Men
(heats 1 & 2)
10:00 AM 5:00 PM 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
Feb 15 Men
(heats 3 & 4)
9:30 AM 4:30 PM 5:30 PM 7:30 PM
 Feb 16 Women
(heats 1 & 2)
8:20 PM 3:20 AM 4:20 AM 6:20 AM
Feb 17 Women
(heats 3 & 4)
8:20 PM 3:20 AM 4:20 AM 6:20 AM

Ski jumping

Date Event PyeongChang Vancouver Calgary Toronto/
Montreal
Feb 8 Men’s Individual Normal Hill (qualification) 9:30 PM 4:30 AM 5:30 AM 7:30 AM
Feb 10 Men’s Individual Normal Hill (final) 9:35 PM 4:35 AM 5:35 AM 7:35 AM
Feb 12 Women’s Individual Normal Hill (final) 9:50 PM 4:50 PM 5:50 PM 7:50 PM
Feb 16 Men’s Individual Large Hill (qualification) 9:30 PM 4:30 AM 5:30 AM 7:30 AM
Feb 17 Men’s Individual Large Hill (final) 9:30 PM 4:30 AM 5:30 AM 7:30 AM
Feb 19 Men’s Team (final) 9:30 PM 4:30 AM 5:30 AM 7:30 AM

Snowboard

Date Event PyeongChang Vancouver Calgary Toronto/
Montreal
Feb 9 Men’s Slopestyle
(qualification)
10:00 AM 5:00 PM 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
Feb 10 Men’s Slopestyle
(finals)
10:00 AM 5:00 PM 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
 Feb 10 Women’s Slopestyle
(qualification)
1:30 PM 8:30 PM 9:30 PM 11:30 PM
Feb 11 Women’s Slopestyle
(finals)
10:00 AM 5:00 PM 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
Feb 11 Women’s Halfpipe
(qualification)
1:30 PM 8:30 PM 9:30 PM 11:30 PM
Feb 12 Women’s Halfpipe
(finals)
10:00 AM 5:00 PM 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
Feb 12 Men’s Halfpipe
(qualification)
1:00 PM 8:00 PM 9:00 PM 11:00 PM
Feb 13 Men’s Halfpipe
(finals)
10:30 AM 5:30 PM 6:30 PM 8:30 PM
Feb 14 Men’s Snowboard Cross
(seeding round)
11:00 AM 6:00 PM 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
Feb 14 Men’s Snowboard Cross
(finals)
1:30 PM 8:30 PM 9:30 PM 11:30 PM
Feb 15 Women’s Snowboard Cross
(seeding round)
10:00 AM 5:00 PM 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
Feb 15 Women’s Snowboard Cross
(finals)
12:15 PM 7:15 PM 8:15 PM 10:15 PM
Feb 18 Women’s Big Air
(qualification)
9:30 AM 4:30 PM 5:30 PM 7:30 PM
Feb 20 Men’s Big Air
(qualification)
9:30 AM 4:30 PM 5:30 PM 7:30 PM
Feb 21 Men’s/Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom (qualification) Noon 7:00 PM 8:00 PM 10:00 PM
Feb 22 Women’s Big Air
(finals)
9:30 AM 4:30 PM 5:30 PM 7:30 PM
Feb 23 Men’s Big Air
(finals)
10:00 AM 5:00 PM 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
Feb 23 Men’s/Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom (finals) Noon 7:00 PM 8:00 PM 10:00 PM
See also

D65ee5c0c621138e6583683efa1bd7fe?s=96&d=mm&r=g
Rob Williams
Man of the people, voice of the fans. Daily Hive Sports Editor.

© 2018 Buzz Connected Media Inc.