Metro Vancouver air quality advisory continues this week

Aug 20 2018, 4:15 pm

Unsurprisingly, Metro Vancouver’s air quality advisory remains in effect moving into the new week.

The air quality statement is in effect for:

  • Metro Vancouver NE
  • Metro Vancouver NW
  • Metro Vancouver SE
  • Metro Vancouver SW

According to a release from Environment Canada, “elevated levels of fine particulate matter are expected to occur over the next few days.”

A look at Metro Vancouver’s Air Map also provides a closer, more in-depth glimpse at the air quality health index (AQHI) around specific areas of the region.

air quality

AQHI as provided by Metro Vancouver’s AirMap

Surrey, Langley, Mission, and Abbotsford register as having an AQHI rating of 4.

The rest of Metro Vancouver, including the North Shore, downtown Vancouver, Burnaby, Coquitlam, and the Maple Ridge all have AQHI ratings of 10 or higher, which registers as “very high.”

As explained earlier by Environment Canda Meteorologist Matt MacDonald, “it’s going to stay hazy for the foreseeable future.”

Those with chronic underlying medical conditions are recommended to avoid strenuous exercise and time outdoors until the advisory is lifted.

Remember to always stay hydrated and when possible, seek out cool, air-conditioned places.

See also