All the winners from the 2017 Vancouver Magazine Restaurant Awards
We hope you’re hungry, because the Vancouver Magazine Restaurant Awards are back for the 29th year.
These are the must-try dining spots in Vancity this year, according to Van Mag. The 2017 finalists have been narrowed down by a panel of 18 industry insider judges and the winning eateries, chefs, and teams have finally been announced.
See also
Here are all the winners from the 2017 Vancouver Magazine Awards:
Best New Restaurant
Savio Volpe
Chef of the Year
Joël Watanabe
Restaurant of the Year
Dynasty Seafood
Best Brunch
Gold: Café Medina
Silver: Burdock and Co.
Bronze: Au Comptoir
HM: Jam Café, Ask for Luigi
Best Izakaya
Gold: Kingyo
Silver: Guu
Bronze: Rajio
HM: Zakkushi, Suika
Best Sushi
Gold: Zest
Silver: Masayoshi
Bronze: Sushi Bar Maumi
HM: Kishimoto, Minami, Miku
Best Vegetarian/Vegan
Gold: The Acorn
Silver: Spicy Vegetarian Cuisine
Bronze: Chau Veggie Express
HM: Bandidas Taqueria, Zend Conscious Lounge
Best Bakery
Gold: Thomas Haas
Silver: Bâtard
Bronze: Chez Christophe
HM: Fratelli, Beta5 Chocolates
Best Pacific Northwest
Gold: Royal Dinette
Silver: Farmer’s Apprentice
Bronze: Burdock and Co.
HM: Hawksworth, Latab (closed)
Best New Design
Gold: Kissa Tanto
Silver: Savio Volpe
HM: Nightingale, Juniper
Best Seafood
Gold: Blue Water Cafe
Silver: Ancora
Bronze: Boulevard Kitchen and Oyster Bar
HM: Go Fish, Tojo’s
Best Food Truck
Gold: Tacofino
Silver: Le Tigre
Bronze: Vij’s Railway Express
HM: Chickpea, Feastro
Best Whistler
Gold: Araxi
Silver: Bearfoot Bistro
Bronze: Bar Oso
HM: Alta Bistro, Christine’s on Blackcomb
Best Okanagan
Gold: Waterfront Wines
Silver: Miradoro
Bronze: Old Vines
HM: Craft Corner Kitchen, Salted Brick
Best Victoria
Gold: Agrius
Silver: Part and Parcel
Bronze: Nourish Kitchen and Café
HM: Stage Wine Bar, Pizzeria Prima Strada
Best of the Neighbourhoods
Best Chinatown
Gold: Bao Bei
Silver: Bestie
Bronze: Campagnolo Upstairs
HM: Pizzeria Farina, Harvest Community Foods
Best Downtown
Gold: Cinara
Silver: Royal Dinette
Bronze: Latab (closed)
HM: Heritage Asian Eatery, Tableau Bar Bistro
Best East Side
Gold: Burdock and Co.
Silver: Campagnolo Roma
Bronze: Bistro Wagon Rouge
HM: Via Tevere, Merchant’s Oyster Bar
Best Gastown/Railtown
Gold: L’Abattoir
Silver: Ask for Luigi
Bronze: Pidgin
HM: Belgard Kitchen, The Mackenzie Room
Best North Shore
Gold: Café Ça Va
Silver: Terroir Kitchen
Bronze: Indian Fusion
HM: Maru Korean Bistro, Olive and Anchor
Best West End
Gold: Nook/Tavola
Silver: Kingyo
Bronze: Amici Miei
HM: The Fat Badger (closed), Adesso Bistro, Damso
Best West Side
Gold: L’Ufficio
Silver: Au Comptoir
Bronze: Farmer’s Apprentice
HM: Bufala, Grapes and Soda
Best Yaletown
Gold: Lupo
Silver: La Pentola
Bronze: Bistro Sakana
HM: House Special, Homer Street Cafe
Lifetime Achievement Award
Sid and Joan Cross
Sommelier of the Year
Lisa Haley
Bartender of the Year
Sabrine Dhaliwal
Best Upscale
Gold: Hawksworth
Silver: CinCin
Bronze: Bauhaus
HM: The Pear Tree, Cioppino’s Mediterranean Grill and Enoteca
Best Chain
Gold: Cactus Club Cafe
Silver: Kirin
Bronze: Guu
HM: Joey, The Flying Pig
Best Indian
Gold: My Shanti
Silver: Vij’s
Bronze: Rangoli
HM: Apna Chaat, Sachdeva Sweets
Best Pan-Asian
Gold: Kissa Tanto
Silver: Torafuku
Bronze: Freebird
HM: Fat Mao Noodles, Phnom Penh
Best Dim Sum
Gold: Dynasty Seafood
Silver: Golden Paramount
Bronze: Yue Delicacy
HM: Chef Tony Seafood, The Jade Seafood
Best Japanese
Gold: Zest
Silver: Masayoshi
Bronze: Kinome Japanese Kitchen
HM: Tojo’s, Marutama
Best Korean
Gold: Royal Seoul House
Silver: Hanwoori
Bronze: Maru Korean Bistro
HM: Damso, Seoul Doogbaegi
Best Vietnamese
Gold: Mr. Red Café
Silver: Chau Veggie Express
Bronze: Anh and Chi
HM: Hai Phong, Café Xu Hue
Best Latin
Gold: El Santo, La Mezcaleria
Bronze: Molli Cafe
HM: La Taqueria, Cacao
Best French
Gold: Le Crocodile
Silver: L’Abattoir
Bronze: Au Comptoir
HM: Bistro Wagon Rouge, Les Faux Bourgeois
Best Chinese
Gold: Dynasty Seafood
Silver: Chef Tony Seafood
Bronze: The Jade Seafood
HM: Landmark Hot Pot, Yue Delicacy
Best Italian
Gold: CinCin
Silver: Cioppino’s Mediterranean Grill and Enoteca
Bronze: La Quercia
HM: Cinara, Giardino
Best Thai
Gold: Maenam
Silver: Longtail Kitchen
Bronze: Thai Cuisine by Montri
HM: Jitlada, Thai Pudpong
Ingredient of the Year
Bison
Producer/Supplier of the Year
North Arm Farm, Pemberton
Premier Crew
Patrick Patterson, Server at Giardino
Lindsay Otto, Manager at Bistro Wagon Rouge
Sherry Diggle, Server at Nook
Chen-Wei Lee, Manager at Royal Dinette
Jaier Vlessing, Server at Gotham Steakhouse