Channels
× Select City
×
×
×
Weather, News

Special air quality statement issued for Metro Vancouver

D8d194f40cb13417f79d4d8daee34fdb?s=96&d=mm&r=g
DH Vancouver Staff Aug 01, 2017 11:33 pm 10,126

A special air quality statement is in effect for Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley today with elevated pollution levels expected.

According to a release from Environment Canada, the advisory comes as a result of the high concentrations “of fine particulate matter that are expected to persist for several days.”

The continued air quality advisory is expected to last until there is a change in the current weather.

Air quality continues to be affected by the current weather pattern over the BC Coast, which has caused outflow winds to transport smoke from wildfires burning in the BC Interior towards our region. Smoke aloft has mixed down to the ground in some areas and air quality forecast models are predicting smoke to become more widespread throughout the region this evening and on Wednesday.

Fine particulate matter, also known as PM2.5, refers to airborne solid or liquid droplets with a diameter of 2.5 micrometres or less. It can easily get indoors because of its small size.

Information about real-time air quality readings for Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley communities and potential health impacts can be found here.

See also

D8d194f40cb13417f79d4d8daee34fdb?s=96&d=mm&r=g
DH Vancouver Staff
Daily Hive is the evolution of Vancity Buzz, established in 2008.

© 2018 Buzz Connected Media Inc.