Channels
× Select City
×
×
×
News

Vancouver 2010: Day 7

D8d194f40cb13417f79d4d8daee34fdb?s=96&d=mm&r=g
DH Vancouver Staff Feb 18, 2010 4:27 pm

With another silver medal yesterday that brings our medal count to 6. Yesterday, I sorta took the day off from all the partying. By sorta I mean I stayed away from the alcohol, caught Feist at the Orpheum (review to come later) and went to bed at a decent time, 1 am. Today, the men’s hockey team takes on Switzerland, so if you got tickets, get there early.

Here’s whats on tap for today:

Schedule: [source]
9:00 – Curling – Men’s Round Robin Session 4
9:00 – Curling – Men’s Round Robin Session 4 Germany vs Norway
9:00 – Curling – Men’s Round Robin Session 4 Canada vs Sweden
9:00 – Curling – Men’s Round Robin Session 4 Great Britain vs Switzerland
9:30 – Alpine Skiing – Ladies’ Super Combined Downhill
10:20 – Biathlon – Women’s 15 km Individual Medal Event
12:00 – Ice Hockey – Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A Game 7 United States vs Norway
12:30 – Alpine Skiing – Ladies’ Super Combined Slalom Medal Event
12:30 – Snowboard – Ladies’ Halfpipe Qualification
13:00 – Speed Skating – Ladies’ 1000 m Medal Event
13:20 – Biathlon – Men’s 20 km Individual Medal Event
14:00 – Curling – Women’s Round Robin Session 4 Canada vs Germany
14:00 – Curling – Women’s Round Robin Session 4 China vs Japan
14:00 – Curling – Women’s Round Robin Session 4 Russian Federation vs Great Britain
14:00 – Curling – Women’s Round Robin Session 4 Denmark vs United States
14:30 – Ice Hockey – Women’s Preliminary Round – Group B Game 11 United States vs Finland
16:00 – Snowboard – Ladies’ Halfpipe Semifinals
16:00 – Skeleton – Women’s Heat 1
16:30 – Ice Hockey – Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A Game 8 Switzerland vs Canada
17:00 – Figure Skating – Men Free Skating Medal Event
17:10* – Skeleton – Women’s Heat 2
18:00 – Snowboard – Ladies’ Halfpipe Finals  Medal Event
18:30 – Skeleton – Men’s Heat 1
19:00 – Curling – Men’s Round Robin Session 5 Sweden vs China
19:00 – Curling – Men’s Round Robin Session 5 Great Britain vs Denmark
19:00 – Curling – Men’s Round Robin Session 5 Norway vs Switzerland
19:00 – Curling – Men’s Round Robin Session 5 France vs Canada
19:00 – Ice Hockey – Women’s Preliminary Round – Group B Game 12 China vs Russian Federation
20:00* – Skeleton – Men’s Heat 2
21:00 – Ice Hockey – Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B Game 9 Slovakia vs Russian Federation



Clubs and Parties (check out our guide for our recommendations):

Gossip – Benny Benassi (ITA)
Fortune Sound Club – Brazilian Carnival Mardi Gras
Fabric – Roxanne Dawn
Pop Opera – DJ Fashen

LiveCity Sites

LiveCity Yaletown:

5:00pm – 6:00pm: Radio Radio
6:30pm – 7:30pm: Zuco 103
8:00pm – 9:00pm: Keshia Chante
9:30pm – 10:45pm: Marianas Trench
LiveCity Downtown:
8:00pm – 9:00pm: House of Doc
9:00pm – 11:00pm: Rumba Calzada

Cultural Olympiad
Juste pour rire 2010

Free Events:

Dh newsletter logo

Get direct access to our top weekly content, contests, and perks.


D8d194f40cb13417f79d4d8daee34fdb?s=96&d=mm&r=g
DH Vancouver Staff
Daily Hive is the evolution of Vancity Buzz, established in Vancouver in 2008. In 2016, the publication rebranded and opened newsrooms in Calgary, Toronto, and Montreal. Send story tips to [email protected]

© 2018 Buzz Connected Media Inc.