Channels
× Select City
×
×
×
Celebrities & Stars, Arts

Canada's golden boy: Ryan Gosling nominated for Best Actor Oscar

F502f7908ba095fe2659859b7d60ec54?s=96&d=mm&r=g
Daily Hive Staff Jan 23, 2017 10:49 pm 2,138

Ten years ago, Ryan Gosling earned his first Oscar nomination for his role in the gritty film Half Nelson.

Ten years before that he was starring on Breaker High.

Let’s just say, Gosling has paid his dues in the industry. And, if his Golden Globe winning performance in this year’s La La Land is any indication, he could be on the cusp of collecting the biggest award in Hollywood.

Earlier this morning the 2017 Oscar nominations were released and Gosling joins a talented group of men in the best actor category. Most notably, Casey Affleck, who also picked up a Golden Globe for his turn in Manchester by the Sea.

Meanwhile, Gosling’s film La La Land received a record-tying 14 nominations overall, including nods in the big four: Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress, and Best Actor.

The 89th Academy Awards will be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel on Sunday, February 26, 2017.
See the full list of 2017 Oscar nominees below:

Best Picture

“Arrival”
”Fences”
”Hacksaw Ridge”
”Hell or High Water”
”Hidden Figures”
”La La Land”
”Lion”
”Manchester By the Sea”
”Moonlight”

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve, “Arrival”
Mel Gibson, “Hacksaw Ridge”
Damien Chazelle, “La La Land”
Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”
Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”

Actress in a Leading Role

Emma Stone, “La La Land”
Natalie Portman, “Jackie”
Ruth Negga, “Loving”
Meryl Streep, “Florence Foster Jenkins”
Isabelle Huppert, “Elle”

Actor in a Leading Role

Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the Sea”
Andrew Garfield, “Hacksaw Ridge”
Ryan Gosling, La La Land”
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic”
Denzel Washington, “Fences”

Actress in a Supporting Role

Viola Davis, “Fences”
Naomie Harris, “Moonlight”
Nicole Kidman, “Lion”
Octavia Spencer, “Hidden Figures”
Michelle Williams, “Manchester by the Sea”

Actor in a Supporting Role

Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight”
Jeff Bridges,”Hell or High Water”
Lucas Hedges, “Manchester by the sea”
Dev Patel, “Lion”
Michael Shannon, “Nocturnal Animals”

Best Adapted Screenplay

“Arrival”
”Fences”
”Hidden Figures”
”Lion”
”Moonlight”

Best Original Screenplay

“Hell or High Water”
”La La Land”
”The Lobster”
”Manchester by the Sea”
”20th Century Women”

Best Foreign Language Film

“Land of Mine,” Martin Zandvliet, Denmark
”A Man Called Ove,” Hannes Holm,  Sweden
”The Salesman,”  Asghar Farhadi, Iran
”Tanna,” Bentley Dean, Martin Butler, Australia,
”Toni Erdmann,” Maren Ade, Germany

Best Documentary Feature

“Fire at Sea”
“I Am Not Your Negro”
“Life, Animated”
”13”
“O.J.: Made in America”

Best Animated Feature

“Kubo and the Two Strings”
”Moana”
”My Life as a Zucchini”
”The Red Turtle”
”Zootopia”

Best Film Editing

“Arrival”
”Hacksaw Ridge”
”Hell or High Water”
”La La Land”
”Moonlight”

Best Original Song

“Audition (The Fools Who Dream),” La La Land
“Can’t Stop the Feeling,” Trolls
“City of Stars,” La La LAnd
“The Empty Chair,” Jim: The James Foley Story
“How Far I’ll Go,” Moana

Best Original Score

“Jackie”
”La La Land”
”Lion”
”Moonlight”
”Passengers”

Best Cinematography

“Arrival,” Bradford Young
”La La Land,” Linus Sandgren
”Lion,” Grieg Fraser
”Moonlight,” James Laxton

Best Costume Design

“Allied”
”Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
”Florence Foster Jenkins”
”Jackie”
”La La Land”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

“A Man Called Ove”
”Star Trek Beyond”
”Suicide Squad”

Best Production Design

“Arrival”
”Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
”Hail, Caesar!”
”La La Land”
”Passengers”

Best Sound Editing

“Arrival”
”Deepwater Horizon”
”Hacksaw Ridge”
”La La Land”
”Sully”

Best Sound Mixing

“Arrival”
”Hacksaw Ridge”
”La La Land”
”Rogue One”
”13  Hours”

Best Visual Effects

“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”
”The Jungle Book”
”Doctor Strange”
”Fantastic Beats and Where to Find Them”
”Arrival”
”The BFG”
”Kubo and the Two Strings”
”A Monster Calls”

Best Short Film, Live Action

“Ennemis Intérieurs”
”La Femme et le TGV”
”Silent Nights”
”Sing”
”Timecode”

Best Short Film, Animated

“Blind Vaysha”
”Borrowed Time”
”Pear Cider and Cigarettes”
”Pearl”
”Piper”

Best Documentary, Short Subject

“Extremis”
”4.1 Miles”
”Joe’s Violin”
”Watani: My Homeland”
”The White Helmets”

See also
Dh newsletter logo

Get direct access to our top weekly content, contests, and perks.


F502f7908ba095fe2659859b7d60ec54?s=96&d=mm&r=g
Daily Hive Staff
Launched on June 1, 2016, Daily Hive is the evolution of Vancity Buzz and is now in Vancouver, Calgary, Toronto, and Montreal.

© 2018 Buzz Connected Media Inc.