Channels
× Select City
×
×
×
News

Canada Votes 2015: Complete list of elected Metro Vancouver MPs

D8d194f40cb13417f79d4d8daee34fdb?s=96&d=mm&r=g
DH Vancouver Staff Oct 19, 2015 4:53 pm

As Canada takes to the polls, here are the candidates running in each of Metro Vancouver’s 24 ridings. Elected leaders will be updated as the ballots roll in.

[am2_see_also]

See below for a comprehensive list of all the elected MP’s in Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley.

[am2_see_also]

Abbotsford

  • Conservative: Ed Fast (Incumbent) RE-ELECTED 23,129/48.2%
  • NDP: Jen Martel 6,583/13.7%
  • Liberal: Peter Njenga 15,773/32.9%
  • Green: Stephen Fowler 2,416/5.0%
  • Marxist-Leninst: David MacKay 109/0.2%

Burnaby North-Seymour

  • Conservative: Mike Little 14,558/28.1%
  • NDP: Carol Baird Ellan 15,225/29.4%
  • Liberal: Terry Beech ELECTED 18.742/36.2%
  • Green: Lynne Quarmby 2,695/5.2%
  • Libertarian: Chris Tylor 246/0.5%
  • Independent: Helen Hee Soon Chang 206/0.4%
  • Communist: Brent Jantzen 129/0.2%
  • Marxist-Leninst: Brian Sproule 39/0.1%

Burnaby South

  • Conservative: Grace Seear 12,441/27.1%
  • NDP: Kennedy Stewart ELECTED 16,094/35.1% 
  • Liberal: Adam Pankratz 15,547/33.9%
  • Green: Wyatt Tessari 1,306/2.8%
  • Libertarian: Liz Jauague 498/1.1%

Cloverdale-Langley City

  • Conservative: Dean Drysdale 18,816/34.8%
  • NDP: Rebecca Smith 8,426/15.6%
  • Liberal: John Aldag ELECTED 24,599/45.5%
  • Green: Scott Anderson 2.246/4.2%

Coquitlam-Port Coquitlam

  • Conservative: Douglas Horne 18,083/31.9%
  • NDP: Sara Norman 15,463/27.3%
  • Liberal: Ron McKinnon ELECTED 19,869/35.1%
  • Green: Brad Nickason 2,187/3.9%
  • Libertarian: Lewis Clarke Dahlby 1,104/1.8%

Delta

  • Conservative: Kerry-Lynne Findlay (Incumbent) 18,233/32.7%
  • NDP: Jeremy Leveque 8,306/14.9%
  • Liberal: Carla Qualtrough ELECTED 27,480/49.3%
  • Green: Anthony Edward Devellano 1,764/3.2%

Fleetwood-Port Kells

  • Conservative: Nina Grewal (Incumbent) 14,273%/29.3%
  • NDP: Garry Begg 10,461/21.5%
  • Liberal: Ken Hardie ELECTED 22,841/46.9%
  • Green: Richard Hosein 1,155/2.4%

Langley-Aldergrove

  • Conservative: Mark Warawa ELECTED 27,343/45.5%
  • NDP: Margot Sangster 7,664/12.8%
  • Liberal: Leon Jensen 21,905/36.5%
  • GreenSimmi Saminder Kaur Dhillon 2,624/4.4%
  • Libertarian: Lauren Southern 560/0.9%

New Westminster-Burnaby

  • ConservativeChloe Ellis 10,463/19.8%
  • NDP: Peter Julian (Incumbent) RE-ELECTED 22,935/43.5%
  • LiberalSasha Ramnarine 15,166/28.8%
  • GreenKyle Routledge 2,559/4.9%
  • Libertarian: Rex Brocki 1,388/2.6%
  • Marxist-Leninst: Joseph Theriault 209/0.4%

North Vancouver

  • ConservativeAndrew Saxton (Incumbent) 17,301/26.9%
  • NDPCarleen Thomas 5,015/7.8%
  • Liberal: Jonathan Wilkinson ELECTED 36,358/56.6%
  • GreenClaire Martin 5,344/8.3%
  • Independent: Payam Azad 94/0.1%
  • Libertarian: Ismet Yetisen 136/0.2%

Pitt Meadows-Maple Ridge

  • Conservative: Mike Murray 16,373/31.4%
  • NDP: Bob D’Eith 15,450/29.6%
  • Liberal: Dan Ruimy ELECTED 17,605/33.8%
  • Green: Peter Tam 2,202/4.2%
  • Independent: Steve Ranta 516/1.0%

Port Moody-Coquitlam

  • ConservativeTim Laidler 16,417/29.9%
  • NDP: Fin Donnelly (Incumbent) RE-ELECTED 19,702/35.8%
  • LiberalJessie Adcock 16,888/30.7%
  • Green: Marcus Madsen 1,878/3.4%
  • Marxist-Leninst: Roland Verrier 83/0.2%

Richmond Centre

  • Conservative: Alice Wong (Incumbent) RE-ELECTED 17,693/43.5%
  • NDPJack Trovato 4,613/11.3%
  • LiberalLawrence Woo 17,230/42.3%
  • GreenVincent Chiu 1,152/2.8%

South Surrey-White Rock

  • Conservative: Dianne Lynn Watts ELECTED 24,934/44.0%
  • NDPPixie Hobby 5,895/10.4%
  • LiberalJudith Higginbotham 23,495/41.5%
  • GreenLarry Colero 1,938/3.4%
  • PC Party: Brian Marlatt 108/0.2%
  • Libertarian: Bonnie Hu 261/0.5%

Steveston-Richmond East

  • ConservativeKenny Chiu 16,630/38.5%
  • NDPScott Stewart 5,248/12.1%
  • Liberal: Joe Peschisolido ELECTED 19,486/45.1%
  • GreenLaura-Leah Shaw 1,587/3.7%
  • Libertarian: Matthew Swanston 274/0.6%

Surrey Centre

  • ConservativeSucha Thind 8,546/19.8%
  • NDPJasbir Sandhu 12,992/30.1%
  • Liberal: Randeep Sarai ELECTED 19,474/45.1%
  • GreenJeremiah Deneault 1,488/3.4%
  • Communist: Iqbal Kahlon 133/0.3%
  • Christian Heritage Party: Kevin Pielak 557/1.3%

Surrey Newton

  • ConservativeHarpreet Singh 6,976/15.7%
  • NDPJinny Sims 11,604/26.1%
  • Liberal: Sukh Dhaliwal ELECTED 24,869/56.0%
  • GreenPamela Sangha 975/2.2%

Vancouver Centre

  • Conservative: Elaine Allan 9,878/16.7%
  • NDPConstance Barnes 11,819/20.0%
  • Liberal: Hedy Fry (Incumbent) RE-ELECTED 33,400/56.5%
  • GreenLisa Barrett 3,370/5.7%
  • Libertarian: John Clarke 614/1.0%
  • Marxist-Leninst: Michael Hill 74/0.1%

Vancouver East

  • Conservative: James Low 6,322/10.8%
  • NDP: Jenny Kwan (Incumbent) RE-ELECTED 29,913/50.0%
  • Liberal: Edward G. Wong 16,484/28.1%
  • Green: Wes Regan 5,395/9.2%
  • Marxist-Leninst: Anne Jamieson 224/0.4%
  • Communist: Peter Marcus 525/0.9%
  • Pirate: Shawn Vulliez 188/0.3%
  • Independent: D. Alex Millar 216/0.4%

Vancouver Granville

  • Conservative: Erinn Broshko 14,028/26.1%
  • NDP: Mira Oreck 14,466/26.9%
  • Liberal: Jody Wilson-Raybould ELECTED 23,643/43.9%
  • GreenMichael Barkusky 1,691/3.1%

Vancouver Kingsway

  • Conservative: Jojo Quimpo 9,538/21.1%
  • NDP: Don Davies (Incumbent) RE-ELECTED 20,663/45.6%
  • Liberal: Steven Kou 12,625/27.9%
  • Green: Catherine Moore-Gaska 1,476/3.3%
  • Communist: Kimball Cariou 447/1.0%
  • Libertarian: Matt Kadioglu 468/1.0%
  • Marxist-Leninst: Donna Petersen 81/0.2%

Vancouver Quadra

  • ConservativeBlair Lockhart 13,241/25.9%
  • NDP: Scott Andrews 5,460/10.7%
  • Liberal: Joyce Murray (Incumbent) RE-ELECTED 29,972/58.7%
  • Green: Kris Constable 2,148/4.2%
  • Radical Marijuana: Marc Boyer 135/0.3%
  • Independent: Jean-Francois Caron 57/0.1%
  • Pirate: Trevor Clinton Walper 83/0.2%

Vancouver South

  • Conservative: Wai Young (Incumbent) 15,108/33.9%
  • NDP: Amandeep Nijjar 6,256/14.0%
  • Liberal: Harjit S. Sajjan ELECTED 21,775/48.8%
  • Green: Elain Ng 1,147/2.6%
  • Marxist-Leninst: Charles Boylan 178/0.4%
  • PC Party: Raj Gupta 167/0.4%

West Vancouver-Sunshine Coast-Sea to Sky Country

  • ConservativeJohn Weston (Incumbent) 17,191/26.3%
  • NDPLarry Koopman 6,372/9.7%
  • Liberal: Pamela Goldsmith-Jones ELECTED 35,818/54.7%
  • GreenKen Melamed 5,821/8.9%
  • Marxist-Leninst: Carol-Lee Chapman 108/0.2%
  • Radical Marijuana: Robin Kehler 175/0.3%

D8d194f40cb13417f79d4d8daee34fdb?s=96&d=mm&r=g
DH Vancouver Staff
Daily Hive is the evolution of Vancity Buzz, established in 2008.

© 2018 Buzz Connected Media Inc.