Channels
× Select City
×
×
×
News

A dozen people treated for respiratory symptoms in Sea to Sky Corridor

D8d194f40cb13417f79d4d8daee34fdb?s=96&d=mm&r=g
DH Vancouver Staff Jul 09, 2015 8:12 am

An air quality advisory continues to be in effect in the Sea to Sky Corridor, as a dozen people have been treated at health care facilities for mild respiratory symptoms.

Patients checked in to facilities in Squamish, Whistler and Pemberton.

The air quality in Whistler and Pemberton began improving overnight, though Squamish is now worse. The air quality stands at 6, signifying “Moderate Risk.” The Ministry of Environment’s air quality advisory for the region is still in place, and anyone who is experiencing difficulty breathing, chest pain discomfort, sudden cough attacks or irritated airways should take extra precautions and contact their health care providers.

Exposure to the air at this time is particularly a concern for infants, the elder and those how have underlying medical conditions like diabetes or heart disease.

Some tips for the public include: 

  • Staying in air conditioned spaces, or facilities with cooler filtered air.
  • Avoid doing a lot of heavy physical activity outdoors. Reduce activity if it becomes difficult to breathe.
  • Reduce indoor pollution sources such as smoking, in-scents, etc.
  • Be sure to check on frail elderly neighbours or loved ones.
Dh newsletter logo

Get direct access to our top weekly content, contests, and perks.


D8d194f40cb13417f79d4d8daee34fdb?s=96&d=mm&r=g
DH Vancouver Staff
Daily Hive is the evolution of Vancity Buzz, established in Vancouver in 2008. In 2016, the publication rebranded and opened newsrooms in Calgary, Toronto, and Montreal. Send story tips to [email protected]
© 2018 Buzz Connected Media Inc.