Channels
× Select City
×
×
×
Weather, News

Air Quality Advisory for Metro Vancouver continues Wednesday

D8d194f40cb13417f79d4d8daee34fdb?s=96&d=mm&r=g
DH Vancouver Staff Aug 01, 2017 9:22 am 2,195

An Air Quality Advisory issued Tuesday for Metro Vancouver continues for Wednesday.

According to a release from Metro Vancouver, the advisory comes as a result of the high concentrations “of fine particulate matter that are expected to persist for several days.”

The developing weather pattern over the BC Coast is “causing outflow winds to carry smoke from wildfires burning in the BC Interior towards our region,” the release stated.

See also

Smoke concentrations may vary widely across the region as winds and temperatures change, as well as fire behaviour.

Fine particulate matter, also known as PM2.5, refers to airborne solid or liquid droplets with a diameter of 2.5 micrometres or less. It can easily get indoors because of its small size.

The advisory is expected to continue until there is a change in the current weather.

Information about real-time air quality readings for Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley communities and potential health impacts can be found here.


D8d194f40cb13417f79d4d8daee34fdb?s=96&d=mm&r=g
DH Vancouver Staff
Daily Hive is the evolution of Vancity Buzz, established in 2008.

© 2018 Buzz Connected Media Inc.