Channels
× Select City
×
×
×
News

Air quality advisory issued for Metro Vancouver

D8d194f40cb13417f79d4d8daee34fdb?s=96&d=mm&r=g
DH Vancouver Staff Nov 28, 2015 10:36 am

An air quality advisory has been issued for much of the Metro Vancouver region, specifically Richmond, Surrey, Langley, Pitt Meadows, Delta, and New Westminster.

Conditions have deteriorated in recent days due to the burning of wood stoves and fireplaces, according to the Metro Vancouver Regional District. As well, pollution levels have been building up in the eastern areas of the region, within low lying areas and the valley, because of the build-up in pollution from sunny windless weather.

Residents are advised to avoid lighting fires and using wood stoves and fireplaces as their main source of heat. To minimize smoke emissions, chimneys should be inspected and swept regularly and only clean, seasoned wood should be burnt.

As a health-risk precaution, individuals with diabetes and lung or heart disease should remain indoors and avoid strenuous exercise.

Visual air quality looking east from downtown Vancouver at 10 a.m. Saturday.

Image: Clean Air B.C.

Image: Clean Air B.C.

Dh newsletter logo

Get direct access to our top weekly content, contests, and perks.


D8d194f40cb13417f79d4d8daee34fdb?s=96&d=mm&r=g
DH Vancouver Staff
Daily Hive is the evolution of Vancity Buzz, established in Vancouver in 2008. In 2016, the publication rebranded and opened newsrooms in Calgary, Toronto, and Montreal. Send story tips to [email protected]
© 2018 Buzz Connected Media Inc.