Channels
× Select City
×
×
×
Olympics, Sports

Canada's oldest-ever Winter Olympic athlete will compete in PyeongChang

D65ee5c0c621138e6583683efa1bd7fe?s=96&d=mm&r=g
Rob Williams Feb 02, 2018 11:46 am 3,584

Team Canada is bigger, and perhaps better, than ever.

With 225 athletes (122 men and 103 women) and 87 coaches, Canada is sending its largest contingent ever to a Winter Olympics. They will be among the 6,500 athletes and officials from 95 countries at PyeongChang 2018, that begin next week.

We’re sending our oldest athlete ever to a Winter Games, as 51-year-old Cheryl Bernard will represent Canada in curling. She’s a good bet to win a gold medal, too, looking to capture the Olympic glory that eluded her at Vancouver 2010 when she won silver.

Unlike 2010, Bernard won’t be the team’s skip this time around. After retiring in 2014, the Calgary resident has returned to competitive curling as alternate for Rachel Homan’s rink.

For the first time at a Winter Games, Canada is sending athletes born in the 2000s, with 16-year-old snowboarders Elizabeth Hosking and Eliot Grondin representing Canada’s youngest.

Canada’s most experienced Olympian is snowboarder Jasey-Jay Anderson, who is making his sixth appearance – the most ever by a Canadian at a Winter Games. Meanwhile, 119 athletes will be making their Olympic debut.

Want some more fun facts?

Team Canada has five sets of siblings:

  • Candace Crawford (alpine skiing) and Jack Crawford (alpine skiing)
  • Marielle Thompson (ski cross) and Broderick Thompson (alpine skiing)
  • Chloé Dufour-Lapointe (freestyle skiing – moguls) and Justine Dufour-Lapointe (freestyle skiing – moguls)
  • Scott Gow (biathlon) and Christian Gow (biathlon)
  • Charles Hamelin (short track speed skating) and François Hamelin (short track speed skating)

The Lapointe sisters won gold and silver respectively in moguls four years ago. Charles Hamelin is two medals away from equalling the Canadian record (6). His fiancé, Marianne St-Gelais, has three silver medals on her resume as she prepares for her third Olympics.

A married couple will represent Canada this year too, as long track speed skaters Denny Morrison (an Olympic veteran) and Josie Morrison (an Olympic newcomer) head to PyeongChang.

Of Canada’s 225 athletes, 106 have been to the Olympics before, and three have actually already represented Canada at a Summer Olympics:

  • Bryan Barnett (Beijing 2008 – athletics; Sochi 2014 – bobsleigh)
  • Phylicia George (London 2012 and Rio 2016 – athletics)
  • Seyi Smith (London 2012 – athletics)

Ontario is the province that will be sending the most athletes, with 68. Here’s the breakdown for each:

  • Ontario: 68
  • Alberta: 54
  • Quebec: 50
  • British Columbia: 30
  • Manitoba: 7
  • Saskatchewan: 7
  • Yukon: 3
  • Northwest Territories: 2
  • Nova Scotia: 2
  • Newfoundland and Labrador: 1
  • Prince Edward Island: 1
  • New Brunswick: 0
  • Nunavut: 0

Here’s the full list of athletes representing Canada at the 2018 Winter Olympic Games:

Sport First Name Last Name Hometown Province
Alpine Skiing Phil Brown Toronto ON
Alpine Skiing Dustin Cook Lac-Sainte-Marie QC
Alpine Skiing Jack Crawford Toronto ON
Alpine Skiing Candace Crawford Toronto ON
Alpine Skiing Valérie Grenier St-Isidore ON
Alpine Skiing Erin Mielzynski Guelph ON
Alpine Skiing Manuel Osborne-Paradis Invermere BC
Alpine Skiing Trevor Philp Calgary AB
Alpine Skiing Erik Read Calgary AB
Alpine Skiing Roni Remme Collingwood ON
Alpine Skiing Laurence St-Germain Saint-Ferréol-les-Neiges QC
Alpine Skiing Broderick Thompson Whistler BC
Alpine Skiing Benjamin Thomsen Invermere BC
Biathlon Sarah Beaudry Prince George BC
Biathlon Rosanna Crawford Canmore AB
Biathlon Macx Davies Canmore AB
Biathlon Christian Gow Calgary AB
Biathlon Scott Gow Calgary AB
Biathlon Brendan Green Hay River NWT
Biathlon Emma Lunder Vernon BC
Biathlon Julia Ransom Kelowna BC
Biathlon Nathan Smith Calgary AB
Biathlon Megan Tandy Prince George BC
Bobsleigh Bryan Barnett Edmonton AB
Bobsleigh Lascelles Brown Calgary AB
Bobsleigh Ben Coakwell Moose Jaw SK
Bobsleigh Christine De Bruin Stony Plain AB
Bobsleigh Phylicia George Markham ON
Bobsleigh Kaillie Humphries Calgary AB
Bobsleigh Josh Kirkpatrick London ON
Bobsleigh Alex Kopacz London ON
Bobsleigh Justin Kripps Summerland BC
Bobsleigh Melissa Lotholz Barrhead AB
Bobsleigh Jesse Lumsden Burlington ON
Bobsleigh Heather Moyse Summerside PEI
Bobsleigh Nick Poloniato Hamilton ON
Bobsleigh Alysia Rissling Edmonton AB
Bobsleigh Seyi Smith Ottawa ON
Bobsleigh Christopher Spring Priddis AB
Bobsleigh Cam Stones Whitby ON
Bobsleigh Neville Wright Edmonton AB
Cross-Country Skiing Dahria Beatty Whitehorse YK
Cross-Country Skiing Cendrine Browne Saint-Jérôme QC
Cross-Country Skiing Jesse Cockney Yellowknife NWT
Cross-Country Skiing Anne-Marie Comeau Saint-Ferréol-les-Neiges QC
Cross-Country Skiing Alex Harvey Saint-Ferréol-les-Neiges QC
Cross-Country Skiing Knute Johnsgaard Whitehorse YK
Cross-Country Skiing Russell Kennedy Canmore AB
Cross-Country Skiing Devon Kershaw Sudbury ON
Cross-Country Skiing Graeme Killick Fort McMurray AB
Cross-Country Skiing Emily Nishikawa Whitehorse YK
Cross-Country Skiing Lenny Valjas Toronto ON
Curling Cheryl Bernard Calgary AB
Curling Joanne Courtney Edmonton AB
Curling Ben Hebert Regina SK
Curling Rachel Homan Ottawa ON
Curling Marc Kennedy St. Albert AB
Curling Kevin Koe Edmonton AB
Curling Brent Laing Meaford ON
Curling Kaitlyn Lawes Winnipeg MB
Curling Emma Miskew Ottawa ON
Curling John Morris Ottawa ON
Curling Scott Pfeifer St. Albert AB
Curling Lisa Weagle Ottawa ON
Figure Skating Larkyn Austman Coquitlam BC
Figure Skating Charlie Bilodeau Trois-Pistoles QC
Figure Skating Patrick Chan Toronto ON
Figure Skating Gabrielle Daleman Newmarket ON
Figure Skating Meagan Duhamel Lively ON
Figure Skating Piper Gilles Toronto ON
Figure Skating Michael Marinaro Sarnia ON
Figure Skating Keegan Messing Sherwood Park/Brampton AB/ON
Figure Skating Scott Moir Ilderton ON
Figure Skating Kirsten Moore-Towers St. Catharines ON
Figure Skating Kaetlyn Osmond Marystown/Sherwood Park NL/AB
Figure Skating Paul Poirier Unionville ON
Figure Skating Andrew Poje Waterloo ON
Figure Skating Eric Radford Balmertown ON
Figure Skating Julianne Séguin Longueuil QC
Figure Skating Tessa Virtue London ON
Figure Skating Kaitlyn Weaver Toronto ON
Freestyle Skiing Alex Beaulieu-Marchand Quebec City QC
Freestyle Skiing Alex Bellemare Saint-Boniface QC
Freestyle Skiing Noah Bowman Calgary AB
Freestyle Skiing Simon D’Artois Whistler BC
Freestyle Skiing Chris Del Bosco Montreal QC
Freestyle Skiing Kevin Drury Toronto ON
Freestyle Skiing Justine Dufour-Lapointe Montreal QC
Freestyle Skiing Chloé Dufour-Lapointe Montreal QC
Freestyle Skiing Dave Duncan London ON
Freestyle Skiing Marc-Antoine Gagnon Terrebonne QC
Freestyle Skiing Rosalind (Roz) Groenewoud Calgary AB
Freestyle Skiing Teal Harle Campbell River BC
Freestyle Skiing Dara Howell Huntsville ON
Freestyle Skiing Lewis Irving Quebec City QC
Freestyle Skiing Mikaël Kingsbury Deux-Montagnes QC
Freestyle Skiing Kim Lamarre Lac Beauport QC
Freestyle Skiing Catrine Lavallée Montreal QC
Freestyle Skiing Brady Leman Calgary AB
Freestyle Skiing Philippe Marquis Quebec City QC
Freestyle Skiing Evan McEachran Oakville ON
Freestyle Skiing Andi Naude Penticton BC
Freestyle Skiing Brittany Phelan Mont-Tremblant QC
Freestyle Skiing Mike Riddle Edmonton AB
Freestyle Skiing Audrey Robichaud Quebec City QC
Freestyle Skiing Olivier Rochon Gatineau QC
Freestyle Skiing Kelsey Serwa Kelowna BC
Freestyle Skiing Cassie Sharpe Comox BC
Freestyle Skiing India Sherret Cranbrook BC
Freestyle Skiing Marielle Thompson Whistler BC
Freestyle Skiing Yuki Tsubota Whistler BC
Ice Hockey Meghan Agosta Ruthven ON
Ice Hockey René Bourque Lac La Biche AB
Ice Hockey Bailey Bram Ste. Anne MB
Ice Hockey Gilbert Brulé Edmonton AB
Ice Hockey Emily Clark Saskatoon SK
Ice Hockey Mélodie Daoust Valleyfield QC
Ice Hockey Ann-Renée Desbiens La Malbaie QC
Ice Hockey Andrew Ebbett Vernon BC
Ice Hockey Stefan Elliott Vancouver BC
Ice Hockey Renata Fast Burlington ON
Ice Hockey Laura Fortino Hamilton ON
Ice Hockey Chay Genoway Morden MB
Ice Hockey Cody Goloubef Oakville ON
Ice Hockey Marc-André Gragnani Île-Bizard QC
Ice Hockey Quinton Howden Oakbank MB
Ice Hockey Haley Irwin Thunder Bay ON
Ice Hockey Brianne Jenner Oakville ON
Ice Hockey Rebecca Johnston Sudbury ON
Ice Hockey Chris Kelly Toronto ON
Ice Hockey Rob Klinkhammer Lethbridge AB
Ice Hockey Brandon Kozun Calgary AB
Ice Hockey Geneviève Lacasse Kingston ON
Ice Hockey Brigette Lacquette Mallard MB
Ice Hockey Maxim Lapierre Brossard QC
Ice Hockey Jocelyne Larocque Ste. Anne MB
Ice Hockey Chris Lee MacTier ON
Ice Hockey Meaghan Mikkelson St-Albert AB
Ice Hockey Maxim Noreau Montreal QC
Ice Hockey Sarah Nurse Hamilton ON
Ice Hockey Eric O’Dell Ottawa ON
Ice Hockey Justin Peters Blyth ON
Ice Hockey Marie-Philip Poulin Beauceville QC
Ice Hockey Kevin Poulin Montreal QC
Ice Hockey Mason Raymond Cochrane AB
Ice Hockey Mat Robinson Calgary AB
Ice Hockey Lauriane Rougeau Beaconsfield QC
Ice Hockey Derek Roy Rockland ON
Ice Hockey Jillian Saulnier Halifax NS
Ice Hockey Ben Scrivens Spruce Grove AB
Ice Hockey Natalie Spooner Scarborough ON
Ice Hockey Laura Stacey Kleinburg ON
Ice Hockey Karl Stollery Camrose AB
Ice Hockey Shannon Szabados Edmonton AB
Ice Hockey Christian Thomas Toronto ON
Ice Hockey Blayre Turnbull Stellarton NS
Ice Hockey Linden Vey Wakaw SK
Ice Hockey Jennifer Wakefield Pickering ON
Ice Hockey Wojtek Wolski Toronto ON
Long Track Speed Skating Jordan Belchos Scarborough ON
Long Track Speed Skating Ted-Jan Bloemen Calgary AB
Long Track Speed Skating Ivanie Blondin Ottawa ON
Long Track Speed Skating Alex Boisvert-Lacroix Sherbrooke QC
Long Track Speed Skating Kali Christ Regina SK
Long Track Speed Skating Vincent De Haître Cumberland ON
Long Track Speed Skating Ben Donnelly Oshawa ON
Long Track Speed Skating Laurent Dubreuil Levis QC
Long Track Speed Skating Marsha Hudey White City SK
Long Track Speed Skating Kaylin Irvine Calgary AB
Long Track Speed Skating Olivier Jean Lachenaie QC
Long Track Speed Skating Gilmore Junio Calgary QC
Long Track Speed Skating Heather McLean Winnipeg MB
Long Track Speed Skating Josie Morrison Kamloops BC
Long Track Speed Skating Keri Morrison Burlington ON
Long Track Speed Skating Denny Morrison Fort St. John BC
Long Track Speed Skating Alexandre St-Jean Quebec City QC
Long Track Speed Skating Brianne Tutt Airdrie AB
Long Track Speed Skating Isabelle Weidemann Ottawa ON
Luge Brooke Apshkrum Calgary AB
Luge Samuel Edney Calgary AB
Luge Alex Gough Calgary AB
Luge Mitchel Malyk Calgary AB
Luge Kimberley McRae Calgary AB
Luge Justin Snith Calgary AB
Luge Tristan Walker Cochrane AB
Luge Reid Watts Whistler BC
Short Track Speed Skating Kim Boutin Sherbrooke QC
Short Track Speed Skating Kasandra Bradette St-Félicien QC
Short Track Speed Skating Charle Cournoyer Boucherville QC
Short Track Speed Skating Pascal Dion Rivière-des-Prairies-Pointe-aux-Trembles QC
Short Track Speed Skating Samuel Girard Ferland-et-Boilleau QC
Short Track Speed Skating François Hamelin Sainte-Julie QC
Short Track Speed Skating Charles Hamelin Sainte-Julie QC
Short Track Speed Skating Jamie Macdonald Fort St. James BC
Short Track Speed Skating Valérie Maltais Saguenay (La Baie) QC
Short Track Speed Skating Marianne St-Gelais St-Félicien QC
Skeleton Kevin Boyer Sherwood Park AB
Skeleton Jane Channell North Vancouver BC
Skeleton Dave Greszczyszyn Brampton ON
Skeleton Barrett Martineau Calgary AB
Skeleton Mirela Rahneva Ottawa ON
Skeleton Elisabeth Vathje Calgary AB
Ski Jumping Mackenzie Boyd-Clowes Calgary AB
Ski Jumping Taylor Henrich Calgary AB
Snowboard Jasey-Jay Anderson Mont-Tremblant QC
Snowboard Zoe Bergermann Erin ON
Snowboard Laurie Blouin Stoneham QC
Snowboard Carle Brenneman Comox BC
Snowboard Baptiste Brochu Saguenay QC
Snowboard Tess Critchlow Kelowna BC
Snowboard Darren Gardner Burlington ON
Snowboard Eliot Grondin Ste-Marie QC
Snowboard Kevin Hill Vernon BC
Snowboard Elizabeth Hosking Longueuil QC
Snowboard Calynn Irwin Toronto ON
Snowboard Derek Livingston Aurora ON
Snowboard Mark McMorris Regina SK
Snowboard Tyler Nicholson North Bay ON
Snowboard Mercedes Nicoll Whistler BC
Snowboard Spencer O’Brien Courtenay BC
Snowboard Meryeta O’Dine Prince George BC
Snowboard Max Parrot Bromont QC
Snowboard Chris Robanske Calgary AB
Snowboard Sébastien Toutant L’Assomption QC
Snowboard Brooke Voigt Fort McMurray AB
See also
Dh newsletter logo

Get direct access to our top weekly content, contests, and perks.


D65ee5c0c621138e6583683efa1bd7fe?s=96&d=mm&r=g
Rob Williams
Man of the people, voice of the fans. Daily Hive Sports Editor.
© 2018 Buzz Connected Media Inc.