Channels
× Select City
×
×
×
News

Alberta Health Services issues air quality advisory due to wildfire smoke

C5667d28f1f280a1107a885ad0d95d34?s=96&d=mm&r=g
DH Calgary Staff Aug 25, 2015 9:52 am

Alberta Health Services (AHS) issued an air quality advisory Monday for the Central Zone of AHS, including Calgary, due to wildfire smoke. The advisory will remain in effect until further notice.

On Tuesday the Air Quality Health Index (AQHI) was calculated at nine at 8 a.m., which is considered to be in the high risk zone. The air quality is forecasted to improve to an AQHI of seven in the evening, which is also considered high risk. An AQHI of seven is expected for Wednesday. (Look below for updates)

Everyone, including healthy individuals, are advised to be careful in the current conditions as individuals may experience temporary irritation of the eyes and throat, and possibly shortness of breath.

The Elderly and children are being asked to take extra care. Those with respiratory and/or cardiovascular conditions are most affected by air pollution and are also being asked to take extra care as well as watch for any worsening conditions.

It is advised to reduce the presence of smoke in indoor environments by closing any openings to the outdoors; turn down furnace thermostats and fans to minimum setting; turn off the fresh air intake on your air conditioner; switch floor registers to closed position; close dampers on wood burning fireplaces; and do not use wood fireplaces, wood burning stoves or any smoke-producing appliances.

Reduce the presence of outdoor smoke as well by withholding backyard campfires and any other smoke producing activities, for yourself and for those around you.

The advisory will remain in effect until further notice.

UPDATE at 11 a.m. – AQHI is 5 (moderate risk) for Wednesday, August 26

UPDATE at 12 p.m. – AQHI is above 10 (very high risk) for Thursday, August 27 and is forecasted to stay above 10 over night.

UPDATE at 10 a.m. – On Saturday, August 29 AQHI is 3 (low risk), you can now go and enjoy your usual outdoor activities.


C5667d28f1f280a1107a885ad0d95d34?s=96&d=mm&r=g
DH Calgary Staff
Daily Hive is the evolution of Calgary Buzz.

© 2018 Buzz Connected Media Inc.